You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Simone Karpani Profile Image

Simone Karpani

Lock

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
165 cm
Date of Birth:
16 June 1997
Weight:
74 kg
Birthplace:
Logan, QLD
Age:
27
Nickname:
Simi
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Date:
27 February 2022
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos Women
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Junior Club:
South Adelaide Bulldogs
Biography:

Knight #34

Multi-premiership winner and dynamic forward, Simone Karpani joined the Knights in 2022.

A South Adelaide Bulldogs junior, the forward made her debut in the 2021 NRLW season culminating in a Grand Final win with the Sydney Roosters before joining the Knights for the successful '22 campaign.

A powerful and quick middle forward, Karpani brings plenty of go-forward and is signed on until at least the end of the 2025 season with an option for 2026.

Career

Appearances
17
Tries
0

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2021 6 3 3 - 50% - - - - - 2 93 - 86 7 92.47% 250 41.00 8 91 15.2
Knights 2022 6 5 1 - 83% - - - - - 3 150 - 85 5 94.44% 381 63.00 33 114 19.0
Knights 2023 5 4 1 - 80% - - - - - 3 93 - 78 8 90.70% 268 53.00 24 94 18.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2022 2023 11 9 2 - 82% - - - - - 6 243 - 163 13 92.61% 649 59.00 58 208 18.9
Roosters 2022 2022 6 3 3 - 50% - - - - - 2 93 - 86 7 92.47% 250 35.00 8 91 15.2

Latest

Team Mates