You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Nita Maynard Profile Image

Nita Maynard

Hooker

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
157 cm
Date of Birth:
07 July 1992
Weight:
60 kg
Birthplace:
Gisborne, NZ
Age:
31
Nickname:
Neetz
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Date:
08 September 2018
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Sydney Roosters Women, Parramatta Eels Women, Brisbane Broncos Women
Junior Club:
Paikea Whailers
Biography:

Knight #47

Highly experienced NRLW player and Kiwi international Nita Maynard joined the red and blue ahead of the 2023 campaign.

Maynard previously had stints at the Sydney Roosters, Brisbane Broncos and Parramatta Eels, playing a part in the Roosters Grand Final sides of 18-19.

Nita arrived in Newcastle in 2023, playing a part in all 11 games en route to her first premiership in the competition with the 2023 Grand Final victory.

A crafty and quick dummy-half, Nita provides plenty of leadership and skill to the Knights ranks while is signed on until at least the end of the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
29
Tries
1

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2018 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - - 21 5.28 - - - - 187 59 14 79.25% 146 36.00 - 61 15.2
Roosters 2019 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 214 113 11 90.53% 76 25.00 - 98 32.7
Roosters 2020 4 2 2 - 50% 1 - - - 4 - - - - - 1 151 66 15 81.40% 132 33.00 - 84 21.0
Eels 2021 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - - - - - - - 1 190 98 9 91.59% 222 55.00 6 115 28.8
Broncos 2022 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 166 77 19 80.21% 83 27.00 - 47 15.7
Knights 2023 11 10 1 - 91% - - - - - - - - - 1 1 401 170 11 93.92% 243 22.00 1 194 17.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2018 2020 11 3 8 - 27% 1 - - - 4 21 1.92 - - 1 2 524 220 38 85.27% 340 30.00 - 227 20.6
Broncos 2022 2022 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 166 77 19 80.21% 83 27.00 - 47 15.7
Eels 2022 2022 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - - - - - - - 1 190 98 9 91.59% 222 55.00 6 115 28.8
Knights 2023 2023 11 10 1 - 91% - - - - - - - - - 1 1 401 170 11 93.92% 243 22.00 1 194 17.6

Latest

Team Mates