You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
David Armstrong Profile Image

David Armstrong

Fullback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
09 April 2001
Weight:
82 kg
Birthplace:
Moree, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Davey
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
28 April 2024
Opposition:
Dolphins
Round:
8
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Mungindi Grasshoppers
Biography:

Talented and quick fullback David Armstrong has risen through the Knights ranks to join the Club's Top 30 for the 2024 season.

Having spent some time in the Club's junior grades, the Moree product re-joined the Knights in 2022 from Goondiwindi in the Queensland country rugby league competition, going onto score 18 tries in 23 appearances for the NSW Cup side over the past two seasons.

A natural outside-back with speed to burn, Armstrong is one to watch this season and is signed on until at least the end of the 2024 campaign.

Career

Appearances
4
Tries
5

2024 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
4
Tackle Breaks
22

Passing

Receipts
97

Defence

Tackles Made
20
Missed Tackles
6
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
172
Total Running Metres
688

Fantasy

Total Points
205
Average Points
51.2

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
8 Dolphins Won 14 - 18 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 24 - - 2 11 36 - 23 2 2 189 - 107
9 Warriors Won 14 - 8 Fullback 80 - - - - - 36 1 - - - 13 - 22 11 - 61 - 19
10 Wests Tigers Won 14 - 20 Fullback 70 1 - - - 4 - - 1 1 1 26 1 25 2 2 173 - 69
11 Titans Won 24 - 28 Fullback 80 3 - - - 12 - - - 1 10 38 - 27 5 2 264 - 82

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2024 4 4 - - 100% 5 - - - 20 60 15.08 - 1 1 4 97 20 6 76.92% 688 172.00 278 205 51.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2024 2024 4 4 - - 100% 5 - - - 20 60 15.08 - 1 1 4 97 20 6 76.92% 688 172.00 278 205 51.2

Latest

Team Mates