You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Greg Marzhew Profile Image

Greg Marzhew

Winger

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
177 cm
Date of Birth:
04 April 1997
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
27
Nickname:
Greggy
Debut Club:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
05 June 2021
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
13
Previous Club:
Gold Coast Titans
Junior Club:
Mangare East Hawks
Biography:

Knight #343

Powerful winger, Greg Marzhew has fast become a fan-favourite after joining the Club at the start of the 2023 campaign.

Born in Auckland, NZ, Greg made his debut for the Gold Coast Titans in 2021 where he would go on to score 15 tries in his first two seasons.

In his first season in the red and blue, 'The Beast' scored 22 tries from as many games and topped the NRL for tackle breaks.

A Samoan and Junior Kiwis representative, Marzhew is signed on until at least the end of the 2026 season.

Career

Appearances
61
Tries
42

2024 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
5
Tackle Breaks
78

Passing

Receipts
277

Defence

Tackles Made
22
Missed Tackles
8
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
177
Total Running Metres
2481

Fantasy

Total Points
474
Average Points
33.9

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 12 - 28 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - - 5 77 1 22 1 - 209 14 64
2 Cowboys Lost 21 - 20 Winger 82 1 - - - 4 - - - - 2 53 2 17 1 - 124 - 1
6 Roosters Lost 20 - 22 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - - 6 98 - 21 1 - 218 - 23
7 Bulldogs Lost 36 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - - 3 57 - 18 - 1 148 7 41
8 Dolphins Won 14 - 18 Winger 78 - - - - - - - - - 2 58 - 19 4 3 145 - 40
9 Warriors Won 14 - 8 Winger 80 - - - - - 9 1 - - 9 53 - 19 3 - 138 - 42
10 Wests Tigers Won 14 - 20 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - - - 1 7 40 - 18 - 1 200 6 79
11 Titans Won 24 - 28 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - - 7 105 1 26 - 1 250 - 23
13 Bulldogs Lost 2 - 32 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - - 10 60 1 21 - - 172 - -
14 Storm Lost 36 - 28 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - - 2 53 - 19 5 - 125 - 19
15 Panthers Lost 18 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - - 8 60 1 18 3 - 177 - 56
17 Eels Won 34 - 26 Winger 80 2 - - - 8 - - - 2 6 55 1 23 2 - 210 - 22
18 Raiders Won 12 - 16 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - - - 2 8 87 - 21 2 2 244 7 84
19 Sea Eagles Lost 44 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - - 3 45 - 15 - - 114 - 19

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2021 8 3 5 - 38% 6 - - - 24 - - - - - 7 169 23 8 74.19% 1,480 185.00 176 315 39.4
Titans 2022 17 5 12 - 29% 9 - - - 36 - - - - 1 7 283 62 22 73.81% 2,585 152.00 332 660 38.8
Knights 2023 22 14 7 1 64% 22 - - - 88 19 0.86 - 1 - 27 468 44 19 69.84% 4,415 200.00 805 1,153 52.4
Knights 2024 14 6 8 - 43% 5 - - - 20 9 0.65 - 1 - 5 277 22 8 73.33% 2,481 177.00 519 474 33.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2021 2022 25 8 17 - 32% 15 - - - 60 - - - - 1 14 452 85 30 73.91% 4,065 162.00 509 975 39.0
Knights 2023 2024 36 20 15 1 56% 27 - - - 108 28 0.78 - 2 - 32 745 66 27 70.97% 6,897 191.00 1,324 1,627 45.2

Latest

Team Mates