You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tyson Gamble Profile Image

Tyson Gamble

Five-Eighth

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
21 June 1996
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Age:
27
Nickname:
Punter
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
17 June 2018
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
15
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Albany Creek
Biography:

Knight #339

Hard-working and competitive half, Tyson Gamble joined the Knights from the start of the 2023 campaign.

After previous stints in the NRL with the Wests Tigers and Brisbane Broncos, Gamble made the move to Newcastle bringing plenty of versatility and passion to the Knights halves stocks.

In 2023, Gamble played a key role in the Knights charge towards the finals amassing 24 games.

Born and raised in Queensland, Gamble is signed on until at least the end of the 2025 season.

Career

Appearances
53
Tries
7

2024 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
234.6

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
181

Defence

Tackles Made
113
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
48
Total Running Metres
193

Fantasy

Total Points
170
Average Points
42.5

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 12 - 28 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 162 - 1 - 1 2 - 31 22 1 41 - -
2 Cowboys Lost 21 - 20 Five-Eighth 82 - - - - - 318 1 - - 1 24 1 48 23 4 48 9 -
3 Storm Won 14 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 307 - 1 - 1 12 - 59 34 3 69 5 6
4 Warriors Lost 20 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 151 - 1 - - 12 - 43 34 4 34 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 212 212.00 - - - 1 31 21 5 80.77% 30 30.00 - 25 25.0
Broncos 2020 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 29 16 3 84.21% - - - 10 5.0
Broncos 2021 13 4 9 - 31% 1 3 1 - 11 3,690 283.88 100.00% 5 8 8 543 292 47 86.14% 868 66.00 5 593 45.6
Broncos 2022 9 8 1 - 89% - - 1 - 1 997 110.81 - 3 4 4 351 140 27 83.83% 697 77.00 - 243 27.0
Knights 2023 24 14 9 1 58% 6 1 1 - 27 4,293 178.87 50.00% 8 8 12 995 483 93 83.85% 1,646 68.00 53 832 34.7
Knights 2024 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - - 938 234.63 - 1 3 1 181 113 12 90.40% 193 48.00 6 170 42.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2018 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 212 212.00 - - - 1 31 21 5 80.77% 30 30.00 - 25 25.0
Broncos 2020 2022 24 12 12 - 50% 1 3 2 - 12 4,688 173.62 100.00% 8 12 12 923 433 77 84.90% 1,565 57.00 5 831 34.6
Knights 2023 2024 28 15 12 1 54% 6 1 1 - 27 5,231 186.83 50.00% 9 11 13 1,176 596 105 85.02% 1,839 65.00 59 1,002 35.8

Latest

Team Mates