You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Brodie Jones Profile Image

Brodie Jones

2nd Row

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
07 May 1998
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Maitland, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
BJ
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
31 May 2020
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
3
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Cessnock Goannas
Biography:

Knight #318

Cessnock Goannas junior, Brodie Jones made his way through the grades at Newcastle to make his NRL debut in 2020.

A versatile second-rower, Jones has represented NSW at both Under 16's and 18's level and was selected for the Australian Schoolboys squad in 2016.

Jones was awarded the Club's Rookie of the Year award in 2021 while the forward is signed on until at least the end of the 2024 campaign.

The forward made 12 appearances in 2023 notching his 50th game in the NRL in Round 22.

Career

Appearances
56
Tries
3

2024 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
20
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
26
Total Running Metres
53

Fantasy

Total Points
32
Average Points
16

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Cowboys Lost 21 - 20 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3 Storm Won 14 - 12 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4 Warriors Lost 20 - 12 Interchange 13 - - - - - - - - 13 - 3 7 - 21 21 -
7 Bulldogs Lost 36 - 12 Interchange 36 - - - - - - - 2 22 - 3 13 2 32 32 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 7 3 3 1 43% - - - - - - 1 123 7 94.62% 263 37.00 - 151 21.6
Knights 2021 22 11 11 - 50% 3 - - - 12 5 6 358 24 93.72% 1,210 55.00 13 529 24.0
Knights 2022 13 1 12 - 8% - - - - - 1 2 328 16 95.35% 807 62.00 - 416 32.0
Knights 2023 12 7 4 1 58% - - - - - - - 216 10 95.58% 504 42.00 12 249 20.8
Knights 2024 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 20 2 90.91% 53 26.00 - 32 16.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 2024 56 22 32 2 39% 3 - - - 12 6 9 956 59 94.19% 2,660 41.00 25 1,272 22.7

Latest

Team Mates