You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jack Hetherington Profile Image

Jack Hetherington

Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
08 June 1996
Weight:
107 kg
Birthplace:
Canberra, ACT
Age:
28
Nickname:
Hethro
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
22 April 2018
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
7
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, New Zealand Warriors, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Valentine Devils
Biography:

Knight #337

Powerful and tough forward Jack Hetherington joined the Club in 2023, playing a consistent role in the Knights pack over the last few seasons.

Having grown up in Newcastle and a Valentine Devils junior, 'Hethro' returned to his hometown after stints in the NRL with the Penrith Panthers, New Zealand Warriors and Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs.

In 2023, Jack played every game for the Knights making 13 offloads plus averaged a tackle efficiency of just under 94 percent.

Standing at 190cm, Hetherington is signed on until at least the end of the 2025 season.

Career

Appearances
81
Tries
2

2024 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
10
Average Hit Ups
5.7
Post Contact Metres
287.4

Passing

Offloads
11

Defence

Tackles Made
183
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
57
Total Running Metres
685

Fantasy

Total Points
266
Average Points
22.2

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 12 - 28 Interchange 24 - - - - - - - - - 10 1 4 16 2 26 26 -
2 Cowboys Lost 21 - 20 Interchange 22 - - - - - - 1 - - 46 2 14 9 1 91 91 -
4 Warriors Lost 20 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - - - - - - - 48 - 11 14 3 103 88 14
5 Dragons Won 30 - 10 Interchange 28 - - - - - - - - - 24 2 6 17 1 49 49 -
6 Roosters Lost 20 - 22 Interchange 25 - - - - - - - - 2 34 2 10 23 - 68 68 -
7 Bulldogs Lost 36 - 12 Interchange 32 - - - - - - - - 2 21 2 11 18 1 55 55 -
9 Warriors Won 14 - 8 Interchange 26 - - - - - - - - - 33 2 11 18 3 72 72 -
10 Wests Tigers Won 14 - 20 Interchange 25 - - - - - - - - 2 15 - 6 15 - 61 35 25
11 Titans Won 24 - 28 Interchange 20 - - - - - - - - - 18 - 3 13 1 47 11 35
14 Storm Lost 36 - 28 Interchange 29 - - - - - - - - - 15 - 4 17 1 39 29 9
15 Panthers Lost 18 - 26 Interchange 9 - - - - - - - - - 4 - 3 5 1 10 10 -
17 Eels Won 34 - 26 Interchange 25 - - - - - 9 - - 4 18 - 8 18 - 58 41 17
18 Raiders Won 12 - 16 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
19 Sea Eagles Lost 44 - 6 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 13 7 6 - 54% - - - - - - - 13 282 10 235 18 92.89% 793 61.00 86 294 22.6
Panthers 2019 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - 38 2 32 3 91.43% 95 47.00 8 33 16.5
Panthers 2020 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - - - 35 - 23 1 95.83% 91 45.00 - 27 13.5
Warriors 2020 6 3 3 - 50% - - - - - - - 6 200 8 153 18 89.47% 500 83.00 27 178 29.7
Bulldogs 2021 17 2 15 - 12% 1 - - - 4 - - 20 690 15 425 45 90.43% 1,731 101.00 142 565 33.2
Bulldogs 2022 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - 2 103 1 60 4 93.75% 272 90.00 - 76 25.3
Knights 2023 26 15 10 1 58% 1 - - - 4 - - 16 558 13 466 34 93.20% 1,478 56.00 134 587 22.6
Knights 2024 12 5 7 - 42% - - - - - 9 0.76 10 287 11 183 14 92.89% 685 57.00 102 266 22.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers
2018
2020
2020
2020
17 10 7 - 59% - - - - - - - 13 354 12 290 22 92.95% 980 57.00 95 354 20.8
Warriors 2020 2020 6 3 3 - 50% - - - - - - - 6 200 8 153 18 89.47% 500 83.00 27 178 29.7
Bulldogs 2021 2022 20 3 17 - 15% 1 - - - 4 - - 22 794 16 485 49 90.82% 2,003 100.00 142 641 32.0
Knights 2023 2024 38 20 17 1 53% 1 - - - 4 9 0.23 26 846 24 649 48 93.11% 2,163 54.00 236 853 22.4

Latest

Team Mates