You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Bradman Best Profile Image

Bradman Best

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
09 August 2001
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Central Coast, NSW
Age:
22
Nickname:
Braddy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
24 August 2019
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
23
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Woy Woy Roosters
Biography:

Knight #311

A man with one of the 'best' names in the NRL, Bradman boasts fearsome strength and speed in the Knights centres.

Best became the second youngest player to debut for the Knights back in Round 23 of 2019 and has spent five seasons in the red and blue jumper.

A Central Coast junior and NSW Origin representative, Best is signed to the Club until at least the end of the 2027 season.

Bradman had a strong 2023 season with 13 tries, 16 try-assists and 56 tackle breaks leading to an Origin call-up and a finals series for the red and blue.

Career

Appearances
77
Tries
33

2024 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
13

Passing

Receipts
135

Defence

Tackles Made
105
Missed Tackles
9
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
148
Total Running Metres
1036

Fantasy

Total Points
257
Average Points
36.7

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 12 - 28 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - - 38 1 15 20 1 91 - 2
2 Cowboys Lost 21 - 20 Centre 82 - - - - - - - - 1 45 - 17 18 3 102 - -
3 Storm Won 14 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - 22 - - - 74 - 20 9 3 171 29 -
4 Warriors Lost 20 - 12 Centre 80 1 - - - 4 - - - 3 86 1 31 16 - 198 10 1
5 Dragons Won 30 - 10 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - 1 42 - 13 15 2 90 - -
6 Roosters Lost 20 - 22 Centre 80 1 - - - 4 - - 1 2 108 - 22 12 - 274 - -
7 Bulldogs Lost 36 - 12 Centre 80 1 - - - 4 - - 1 6 34 - 17 15 - 107 13 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2019 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - - - 4 - - - - 1 1 35 35 4 89.74% 272 90.00 28 76 25.3
Knights 2020 11 4 6 1 36% 8 - - - 32 35 3.16 - - 4 5 203 157 17 90.23% 1,687 153.00 17 482 43.8
Knights 2021 17 10 7 - 59% 3 - - - 12 38 2.22 - - 6 6 250 270 29 90.30% 2,064 121.00 44 627 36.9
Knights 2022 14 4 10 - 29% 5 - - - 20 92 6.55 - 2 4 7 194 217 35 86.11% 1,497 106.00 45 488 34.9
Knights 2023 25 14 10 1 56% 13 - - - 52 17 0.69 - - 16 11 371 369 47 88.70% 3,274 130.00 44 1,042 41.7
Knights 2024 7 2 5 - 29% 3 - - - 12 22 3.16 - - - 2 135 105 9 92.11% 1,036 148.00 4 257 36.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2019 2024 77 35 40 2 45% 33 - - - 132 204 2.64 - 2 31 32 1,188 1,039 141 88.05% 8,488 110.00 166 2,717 35.3

Latest

Team Mates