You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kalyn Ponga Profile Image

Kalyn Ponga

Captain - Fullback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
30 March 1998
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Port Hedland, WA
Age:
26
Nickname:
KP
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
16 September 2016
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
28
Previous Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Souths Mackay, Easts Tigers Brisbane
Biography:

Knight #296

The reigning Dally M Medallist and Danny Buderus Medal winner, Kalyn Ponga has evolved into one of the league's premier game-breakers since joining Newcastle in 2018.

A Mackay junior, KP made his NRL debut for the North Queensland Cowboys in 2016 before arriving in Newcastle, going onto almost win the Dally M Medal in his first season in red and blue.

After six seasons with the Club while securing his long-term future midway through 2022, Ponga bounced back from injury last season to help steer the Knights to the finals and claim a maiden Dally M Medal for player of the year.

A Queensland Origin representative and Captain of the Club, KP is signed on until at least the end of the 2027 season.

Career

Appearances
125
Tries
52

2024 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
1
Goals
19

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Breaks
9
Tackle Breaks
46

Passing

Receipts
288

Defence

Tackles Made
23
Missed Tackles
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
169
Total Running Metres
1359

Fantasy

Total Points
399
Average Points
49.9

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 12 - 28 Fullback 80 - 2 - - 4 43 - - 1 4 28 - 38 3 1 190 - 109
2 Cowboys Lost 21 - 20 Fullback 82 - 4 - - 8 97 - - 1 - 51 2 33 4 - 158 - 34
3 Storm Won 14 - 12 Fullback 80 - 3 - - 6 72 - 1 - 9 47 1 40 - 2 202 - 67
4 Warriors Lost 20 - 12 Fullback 80 - 2 - - 4 237 1 1 2 7 37 1 54 4 2 169 - 103
5 Dragons Won 30 - 10 Fullback 80 1 5 - - 14 238 - 1 2 8 20 - 39 4 1 117 - 40
6 Roosters Lost 20 - 22 Fullback 80 - 2 - - 4 137 - 1 2 7 68 1 35 3 1 210 - 112
7 Bulldogs Lost 36 - 12 Fullback 52 - 1 - - 2 90 - - - 2 13 1 19 1 1 44 - 21
18 Raiders Won 12 - 16 Fullback 80 - - - - - 42 - - 1 9 54 - 30 4 3 265 12 145

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2016 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - - - 1 28 4 1 75.00% 236 118.00 27 46 23.0
Cowboys 2017 7 2 5 - 29% 3 - - - 12 50 7.14 - - - 8 153 19 8 70.37% 879 125.00 413 287 41.0
Knights 2018 20 7 13 - 35% 6 27 - - 78 1,295 64.77 69.23% 7 11 12 698 105 42 71.43% 2,855 142.00 990 1,037 51.8
Knights 2019 20 8 12 - 40% 11 48 - - 140 1,117 55.83 80.00% 8 9 15 718 113 42 72.90% 2,557 127.00 788 977 48.8
Knights 2020 19 11 8 - 58% 10 46 - - 132 1,598 84.11 65.71% 8 14 12 791 54 41 56.84% 3,502 184.00 1,064 1,106 58.2
Knights 2021 15 8 7 - 53% 8 10 - - 52 334 22.23 71.43% 1 14 9 584 45 29 60.81% 2,178 145.00 548 743 49.5
Knights 2022 14 3 11 - 21% 4 12 - - 40 343 24.51 80.00% 2 6 6 455 45 15 75.00% 1,794 128.00 601 509 36.4
Knights 2023 20 12 8 - 60% 9 46 - - 128 2,136 106.80 76.67% 5 21 19 647 121 50 70.76% 2,903 145.00 700 1,016 50.8
Knights 2024 8 3 5 - 38% 1 19 - - 42 957 119.58 100.00% 1 4 9 288 23 11 67.65% 1,359 169.00 632 399 49.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2016 2017 9 3 6 - 33% 3 - - - 12 50 5.56 - - - 9 181 23 9 71.88% 1,115 123.00 440 333 37.0
Knights 2018 2024 116 52 64 - 45% 49 208 - - 612 7,746 66.77 75.09% 32 79 82 4,180 507 229 68.89% 17,151 147.00 5,325 5,787 49.9

Latest

Team Mates