You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Dane Gagai Profile Image

Dane Gagai

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
03 January 1991
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Mackay, QLD
Age:
33
Nickname:
Gags
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
11 March 2011
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Souths Sharks
Biography:

Knight #235

A highly regarded centre and experienced representative player, Dane Gagai returned to the Knights at the start of the 2022 season.

After making his debut for the Broncos, 'Gags' linked up with the Knights in 2012 where he went onto play 128 games in the red and blue before joining South Sydney in 2018.

A highly-capped Queensland Origin and Australian representative, plus 2017 Wally Lewis Medal winner, Gagai is signed on until at least the end of the 2024 season with the red and blue.

In 2023, Gagai formed a lethal right edge attack making 22 appearances which included his milestone 250th game in the NRL. The centre was honoured with a Life Membership at the Club.

Career

Appearances
273
Tries
78

2024 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
1
Goals
2

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
24

Passing

Receipts
93

Defence

Tackles Made
101
Missed Tackles
22
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
147
Total Running Metres
735

Fantasy

Total Points
225
Average Points
45

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 12 - 28 Centre 80 - - - - - 29 - - - 5 77 - 25 14 - 210 28 -
2 Cowboys Lost 21 - 20 Centre 82 - - - - - - - - 1 9 39 1 16 16 2 131 16 -
3 Storm Won 14 - 12 Centre 80 1 - - - 4 20 1 - 1 7 35 - 20 23 6 136 6 -
5 Dragons Won 30 - 10 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - - 1 44 - 14 28 5 99 9 -
6 Roosters Lost 20 - 22 Centre 80 - 2 - - 4 - - - - 2 66 - 18 20 9 157 10 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2011 6 3 3 - 50% 4 - - - 16 - - - - - 3 - 29 8 66.82% 683 113.00 198 - -
Knights 2012 12 6 6 - 50% 5 - - - 20 188 15.67 - - 6 7 - 177 38 82.33% 1,381 115.00 34 - -
Knights 2013 23 11 11 1 48% 5 - - - 20 184 7.99 - - 7 5 431 252 62 74.26% 3,067 133.00 54 744 32.4
Knights 2014 24 10 14 - 42% 7 1 - - 30 101 4.20 50.00% 1 5 8 493 313 71 75.37% 3,411 142.00 145 685 28.5
Knights 2015 24 8 16 - 33% 7 2 - - 32 208 8.67 100.00% - 9 14 527 254 63 80.13% 3,216 134.00 467 881 36.7
Knights 2016 22 1 20 1 5% 3 - - - 12 214 9.72 - 3 4 8 542 208 62 73.81% 2,663 121.00 575 726 33.0
Knights 2017 23 5 18 - 22% 2 - - - 8 212 9.23 - 1 9 10 400 294 77 79.25% 3,097 134.00 318 973 42.3
Rabbitohs 2018 25 15 10 - 60% 4 - - - 16 119 4.76 - 1 10 5 477 406 87 82.35% 2,835 113.00 262 881 35.2
Rabbitohs 2019 25 17 8 - 68% 10 7 - - 54 64 2.58 77.78% - 3 8 408 286 62 82.18% 2,835 113.00 247 847 33.9
Rabbitohs 2020 19 12 7 - 63% 11 1 - - 46 59 3.13 100.00% 1 2 15 334 216 29 88.16% 2,623 138.00 188 753 39.6
Rabbitohs 2021 23 18 5 - 78% 10 - - - 40 79 3.45 - - 14 15 440 333 49 87.17% 3,032 131.00 127 1,073 46.6
Knights 2022 20 5 15 - 25% 5 - - - 20 114 5.69 - 1 6 8 375 357 88 80.22% 2,583 129.00 80 781 39.0
Knights 2023 22 12 9 1 55% 4 1 - - 18 57 2.59 33.33% - 13 12 471 381 74 83.74% 3,700 168.00 122 1,166 53.0
Knights 2024 5 2 3 - 40% 1 2 - - 8 49 9.88 100.00% 1 - 2 93 101 22 82.11% 735 147.00 - 225 45.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2011 2011 6 3 3 - 50% 4 - - - 16 - - - - - 3 - 29 8 78.38% 683 113.00 198 - -
Knights
2012
2022
2017
2024
175 60 112 3 34% 39 6 - - 168 1,327 7.58 54.55% 7 59 74 3,332 2,337 557 80.75% 23,857 136.00 1,797 6,163 37.8
Rabbitohs 2018 2021 92 62 30 - 67% 35 8 - - 156 322 3.50 66.67% 2 29 43 1,657 1,112 227 83.05% 9,648 104.00 701 3,254 35.4

Latest

Team Mates