You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Yasmin Clydsdale Profile Image

Yasmin Clydsdale

2nd Row

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Date of Birth:
25 March 1994
Weight:
70 kg
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Yazzy
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Date:
03 October 2020
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Junior Club:
Queanbeyan Blues
Biography:

Knight #26

Highly decorated forward and proud Novocastrian, Yasmin Clydsdale secured her long-term future with the Club heading into the 2023 season.

After joining from the Roosters in 2022, 'Yaz' had a season to remember winning a premiership with the Knights and earning selection for NSW and Australia culminating in a World Cup Final victory with the Jillaroos.

In 2023, Clydsdale was won of the most consistent players in the competition awarded the NRLW Second Rower of the Year award before winning her own personal 'three-peat' with the 2023 premiership success.

A tough and reliable second-rower, Clydsdale is signed on until at least the end of the 2025 NRLW campaign.

Career

Appearances
29
Tries
9

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2020 4 2 2 - 50% 2 - - - 8 15 3.73 2 1 40 9 68.50% 339 84.00 35 96 24.0
Roosters 2021 7 4 3 - 57% 1 - - - 4 - - 2 1 160 15 91.43% 768 109.00 13 240 34.3
Knights 2022 7 6 1 - 86% 2 - - - 8 - - 3 1 195 20 90.70% 810 115.00 2 291 41.6
Knights 2023 11 10 1 - 91% 4 - - - 16 - - 6 5 262 28 90.34% 1,510 137.00 - 488 44.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2020 2022 11 6 5 - 55% 3 - - - 12 15 1.35 4 2 198 23 89.59% 1,096 99.00 48 336 30.6
Knights 2022 2023 18 16 2 - 89% 6 - - - 24 - - 9 6 457 48 90.50% 2,311 128.00 2 778 43.2

Latest

Team Mates