You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jackson Hastings Profile Image

Jackson Hastings

Halfback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
04 January 1996
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Wollongong, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
Jacko
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
04 September 2014
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
26
Previous Clubs:
Sydney Roosters, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles, Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Wests Illawarra
Biography:

Knight #336

Halfback and former Man of Steel winner, Jackson Hastings joined the Knights from the start of the 2023 season.

After previous stints in the NRL with the Sydney Roosters and Manly Sea Eagles, 'Jacko' made the move to England before going on to claim the Player of the Year award for Salford in 2019.

In his first season in Newcastle, the halfback played a key role in guiding the Knights to the finals providing 10 forced-drop-outs and seven try-assists.

A natural No.7 with ball playing and game-management attributes, Hastings is signed on until at least the end of the 2025 season.

Career

Appearances
100
Tries
10

2024 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
3
Goals
19

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
5
Average Kicking Metres
284.8
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
11
Line Break Assists
12

Passing

Offloads
3
Receipts
939

Defence

Tackles Made
307
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
87
Total Running Metres
1315

Fantasy

Total Points
738
Average Points
49.2

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 12 - 28 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 196 - - 1 1 14 - 53 30 3 97 - -
2 Cowboys Lost 21 - 20 Halfback 82 - - - - - 196 - 1 - - 22 - 61 23 - 73 - -
5 Dragons Won 30 - 10 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 106 - 1 - 1 12 - 47 19 1 68 - -
6 Roosters Lost 20 - 22 Halfback 80 1 - - - 4 347 - - 1 1 21 - 63 21 2 150 - -
7 Bulldogs Lost 36 - 12 Halfback 80 - 1 - - 2 85 - - - 1 27 - 59 17 1 81 5 -
8 Dolphins Won 14 - 18 Halfback 80 - - - - - 249 - 1 - 2 29 - 70 18 1 103 - -
9 Warriors Won 14 - 8 Halfback 80 - - - - - 335 1 2 - 2 13 - 65 20 - 67 - -
10 Wests Tigers Won 14 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - - - 215 3 - - 1 21 - 60 19 2 94 - -
11 Titans Won 24 - 28 Halfback 71 - 4 - - 8 346 - - - 1 8 - 60 17 1 84 - -
13 Bulldogs Lost 2 - 32 Halfback 80 - 1 - - 2 320 - - - 1 7 1 54 21 2 56 - -
14 Storm Lost 36 - 28 Halfback 80 - 4 - - 8 323 1 2 - 2 10 - 58 23 5 84 - -
15 Panthers Lost 18 - 26 Halfback 80 - 3 - - 6 610 - 2 - 1 8 1 70 13 3 54 - -
17 Eels Won 34 - 26 Halfback 80 - 5 - - 10 286 - - - 1 14 - 64 18 1 88 - -
18 Raiders Won 12 - 16 Halfback 80 - 1 - - 2 332 - 1 - 2 20 - 89 22 2 113 - -
19 Sea Eagles Lost 44 - 6 Halfback 80 - - - - - 325 - 1 - - 14 1 66 26 1 96 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2014 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - - - - 70 33 2 91.45% 44 22.00 - 32 16.0
Roosters 2015 17 14 3 - 82% 1 - - - 4 1,370 80.61 - 3 5 - 495 248 18 93.23% 376 22.00 - 362 21.3
Roosters 2016 15 3 12 - 20% - 26 - - 53 3,030 202.01 83.87% 7 9 12 669 283 12 89.29% 861 57.00 29 683 45.5
Sea Eagles 2017 9 6 3 - 67% 1 3 - - 10 65 7.26 75.00% - - - 237 73 13 84.88% 110 12.00 11 67 7.4
Sea Eagles 2018 4 2 2 - 50% 1 - - - 4 6 1.60 - - 1 - 136 54 4 93.10% 85 21.00 - 77 19.2
Wests Tigers 2022 16 4 12 - 25% - 10 1 - 21 2,714 169.64 62.50% 7 7 8 1,210 321 31 91.19% 2,170 135.00 15 721 45.1
Knights 2023 22 12 9 1 55% 4 16 - - 48 6,452 293.27 57.14% 10 7 2 1,366 391 35 91.78% 1,673 76.00 8 850 38.6
Knights 2024 15 7 8 - 47% 3 19 - - 50 4,272 284.81 82.61% 5 11 3 939 307 25 92.47% 1,315 87.00 - 738 49.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2014 2016 34 18 16 - 53% 1 26 - - 57 4,401 125.73 83.87% 10 14 12 1,234 564 32 94.63% 1,282 36.00 30 1,077 31.7
Sea Eagles 2017 2018 13 8 5 - 62% 2 3 - - 14 72 4.78 75.00% - 1 - 373 127 17 88.19% 195 13.00 11 144 11.1
Wests Tigers 2022 2022 16 4 12 - 25% - 10 1 - 21 2,714 169.64 62.50% 7 7 8 1,210 321 31 91.19% 2,170 135.00 15 721 45.1
Knights 2023 2024 37 19 17 1 51% 7 35 - - 98 10,724 289.84 68.63% 15 18 5 2,305 698 60 92.08% 2,988 80.00 8 1,588 42.9

Latest

Team Mates