You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Matthew Hunter
Five-Eighth
Player Bio
- Height:
- 185 cm
- Date of Birth:
- 09 December 2004
- Weight:
- 86 kg
- Birthplace:
- -
- Age:
- 21
- Nickname:
- Matty
- Debut Club:
- Parramatta Eels NSW Cup
- Date:
- 11 May 2025
- Opposition:
- Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs NSW Cup
- Round:
- 10
- Previous Club:
- Parramatta Eels NSW Cup
- Junior Club:
- -
Career
- Appearances
- 18
- Tries
- 6
2026 Season
- Appearances
- 8
Scoring
- Tries
- 1
- Goals
- 12
Kicking
- Forced Drop Outs
- 2
- Average Kicking Metres
- 86.6
- Goal Conversion Rate
-
Attack
- Try Assists
- 4
- Line Break Assists
- 6
Passing
- Offloads
- 2
- Receipts
- 359
Defence
- Tackles Made
- 112
- Tackle Efficiency
-
Running Metres
- Average Running Metres
- 55
- Total Running Metres
- 441
Fantasy
- Total Points
- 215
- Average Points
- 26.9
2026 Season - By Round
| Round | Opponent | Score | Position | Minutes Played | Tries | Goals | 1 Point Field Goals | 2 Point Field Goals | Points | Kicking Metres | Forced Drop Outs | Try Assists | Linebreaks | Tackle Breaks | Post Contact Metres | Offloads | Receipts | Tackles Made | Missed Tackles | Total Running Metres | Hit Up Running Metres | Kick Return Metres | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rabbitohs | Won | 52 - 10 | Halfback | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 142 | - | - | - | 1 | 13 | 1 | 51 | 20 | 4 | 70 | - | - |
| 2 | Sea Eagles | Won | 24 - 46 | Halfback | 80 | - | 2 | - | - | 4 | 62 | - | - | - | - | 11 | - | 31 | 12 | 3 | 65 | - | - |
| 3 | Warriors | Won | 32 - 22 | Halfback | 80 | - | 4 | - | - | 8 | 195 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 7 | - | 47 | 17 | 2 | 17 | - | - |
| 4 | Bulldogs | Lost | 32 - 28 | Halfback | 80 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 10 | 34 | - | 1 | 1 | 6 | 17 | - | 53 | 14 | - | 71 | - | - |
| 5 | Raiders | Won | 25 - 24 | Halfback | 80 | - | 2 | - | - | 4 | 103 | - | 1 | - | 2 | 21 | 1 | 71 | 10 | 4 | 62 | - | - |
| 6 | Magpies | Won | 22 - 24 | Halfback | 18 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7 | - | 4 | 8 | - | 17 | - | - |
| 7 | Roosters | Lost | 38 - 10 | Halfback | 80 | - | 1 | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 11 | - | 42 | 16 | 4 | 35 | - | - |
| 10 | Dragons | Lost | 32 - 10 | Halfback | 80 | - | - | - | - | - | 156 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 36 | - | 60 | 15 | 1 | 100 | - | - |
Career By Season
| Year | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Win % | Tries | Goals | 1 Point Field Goals | 2 Point Field Goals | Points | Kicking Metres | Kicking Metres Average | Goal Conversion Rate | Forced Drop Outs | Try Assists | Offloads | Receipts | Tackles Made | Missed Tackles | Tackle Efficiency | Total Running Metres | Average Running Metres | Kick Return Metres | Total Points | Average Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eels | 2025 | 10 | 4 | 6 | - | 40% | 5 | - | - | - | 20 | 1,026 | 102.62 | - | 4 | 5 | 3 | 422 | 187 | 41 | 82.02% | 744 | 74.00 | 7 | 345 | 34.5 |
| Knights | 2026 | 8 | 5 | 3 | - | 62% | 1 | 12 | - | - | 28 | 693 | 86.58 | 63.16% | 2 | 4 | 2 | 359 | 112 | 18 | 86.15% | 441 | 55.00 | - | 215 | 26.9 |
Career Overall
| Year Start | Year End | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Win % | Tries | Goals | 1 Point Field Goals | 2 Point Field Goals | Points | Kicking Metres | Kicking Metres Average | Goal Conversion Rate | Forced Drop Outs | Try Assists | Offloads | Receipts | Tackles Made | Missed Tackles | Tackle Efficiency | Total Running Metres | Average Running Metres | Kick Return Metres | Total Points | Average Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eels | 2025 | 2025 | 10 | 4 | 6 | - | 40% | 5 | - | - | - | 20 | 1,026 | 102.62 | - | 4 | 5 | 3 | 422 | 187 | 41 | 82.02% | 744 | 74.00 | 7 | 345 | 34.5 |
| Knights | 2026 | 2026 | 8 | 5 | 3 | - | 62% | 1 | 12 | - | - | 28 | 693 | 86.58 | 63.16% | 2 | 4 | 2 | 359 | 112 | 18 | 86.15% | 441 | 55.00 | - | 215 | 26.9 |