Knights tournament links with team of the era

A restructure of the Knights knockout competition this year will recognise the former greats of the game.

Linked with the Knights team of the era, the newly formed ‘Newcastle Knights Hunter Premiership’ is set to be held next month, with finals to commence in June.

Newcastle Knights Coaches Premiership

Tuesday, 5th March – Open Secondary Boys University Shield qualifier #1 (Windale)

Wednesday, 6th March – Open Secondary Boys NSWCCC CCC Cup (Thornton)

Thursday, 7th March – Open Secondary Boys University Shield qualifier #2 (Raymond Terrace)

Under 14s Danny Buderus Premiership

Tuesday, 12th March – Under 14 Boys NSWCHS Buckley Shield qualifier #1 (Windale)

Thursday, 14th March – Under 14 Boys NSWCHS Buckley Shield #2 (Raymond Terrace)

Friday, 15th March – Under 14 Boys NSWCCC Cochrane Cup (Thornton)

Ultimate guide to Knights v Dragons trial

 

Under 13s Michael Hagan Premiership

Tuesday, 26th March – Under 13 boys qualifier #1 (Windale)

Thursday, 28th March – Under 13 boys qualifier #2 (Salamander Bay)

Friday, 21st May – Under 13 boys qualifier #3 (Muswellbrook)

 

Under 16s Once a Knight Old Boys Premiership

Tuesday, 7th May – Under 16 boys qualifier #1 (Windale)

Thursday, 9th May – Under 16 boys qualifier #2 (Raymond Terrace)

Friday, 10th May – Under 16 boys qualifier #3 (Muswellbrook)

 

Under 15s Marc Glanville Premiership

Tuesday, 28th May – Under 15 boys qualifier #1 (Windale)

Thursday, 30th May – Under 15 boys qualifier #2 (Raymond Terrace)

Friday, 21st May – Under 15 boys qualifier #3 (Muswellbrook)

Knights social: Behind the scenes at Fox filming

 

Girls secondary comp

Friday, 1st March – Open secondary female gala day (Toronto)

Thursday, 4th April – Under 16 girls qualifier #1 (Windale)

Thursday, 11th April – Under 16 girls qualifier #2 (Aberglasslyn)

Friday, 21st June – Under 14 girls qualifier #1 (Windale)

 

Rebecca Young Cup girls primary

Wednesday, 29th May (Raymond Terrace)

Grand final

Tuesday, 2nd July – McDonald Jones Stadium

 

Quarter & semi finals

Thursday, 6th June – Raymond Terrace

Open secondary boys grand finals

Tuesday, 25th June – McDonald Jones Stadium

Open secondary girls & primary school boys and girls grand finals

Tuesday, 2nd July – McDonald Jones Stadium

 

Meanwhile, close to 500 primary school kids across the Hunter are expected to take part in this year’s NRL Legends Carnival 7-a-side Gala days next week.

The carnival provides smaller schools in the region an opportunity to play NRL, with hope kids transition from school rugby league to weekend junior league at their local club.

For the first time, Maitland schools will get to play in the Mark Hughes shield at Kurri Kurri, where previously they competed at Singleton.

 

Paul Harragon Cup – Newcastle schools

Tuesday, 26th February

Windale

Steve Simpson Shield – Upper Hunter schools

Wednesday, 27th February

Singleton

Inside the Knights’ $20 million Centre of Excellence

Mark Hughes Shield – Maitland schools

Thursday, 28th February

Kurri Kurri

 

You can check out the draw for the event here.