2016 Knights Knockout grand final

The annual Knights Knockout grand final took place at Hunter Stadium on Tuesday with hundreds of local school children taking the field to compete in the annual rugby league competition. 

The competition, which has been running since the inception of the Club in 1988, kicked off its primary divisions at a number of venues in the Hunter including Lambton, Waratah, Windale, Glendale and Valentine in May. 

The teams that finished highest on the ladder within their pool on the first carnival have progressed to the quarter finals and semi-finals. 

"I think it's a good opportunity to promote rugby league in a positive light, particularly for boys and girls in our primary school divisions," Knights NSW Cup Coach and Community Rugby League Manager, Matt Lantry said. 

"It's not everyday that you get to play rugby league with your mates you to school with. 

"This competition provides an opportunity to bring plenty of kids to play the game of rugby league,"

Meanwhile, St Mary's Gateshead school teacher Scott Asimus says the Knights Knockout gives students a unique and exciting experience playing at Hunter Stadium. 

"They get a lot out of it. They see the dressing sheds for example and see where the players warm up and get dressed," he said. 

"It really adds to inspire them to be a first grade footballer one day."

Throughout the grand final day, a number of Newcastle Knights were on hand to meet the young players at presentations after each match. 

Winning sides from the Knights Knockout progress to the State Knockout played in the Penrith district across various locations with the primary games played on Monday August 1 and the secondary games on Tuesday August 2. 

Knights Knockout results:

10 YEARS B

Branxton PS

10-12

Denman PS

10 YEARS A

King St PS Singleton

10-18

Scone PS

OPEN B

St Marys Scone

22-10

Aberdeen PS

OPEN A

Biddabah PS

0-40

St Josephs Taree

U/13s

St Marys Gateshead

16-20

St Josephs Lochinvar

U/14s

St Peters Maitland

14-24

St Josephs Aberdeen

U/15s

St Peters Maitland

22-38

St Josephs Lochinvar

U/16s

St Marys Gateshead

4-32

  St Josephs Aberdeen