U16s and U18s Origin squads announced

Ten Newcastle Knights juniors have been picked in the NSW Under 16s and Under 18s Origin squads.

The 16s will assemble for a training session at the NSWRL Academy, Narrabeen on Wednesday May 18, before the final 18 players are selected and the State of Origin team is announced on Saturday May 21. They will then play as the curtain-raiser to State of Origin I at ANZ Stadium on June 1. 

UNDER 16s - PLAYER

CLUB

Albert Hopoate

Manly

Max Lehmann

Manly

Kyle Schneider

Parramatta

William Kei

Parramatta

Cliff Lea’Aetoa

Parramatta

John Paul Nohra

Parramatta

Harry Duggan

Parramatta

Matt Doorey

Parramatta

Pessamino Pasina

Canterbury

Tommy Talau

Canterbury

Egan Butcher

Souths

Brock Gardner

Newcastle

Pheonix Crossland

Newcastle

Jock Madden

Newcastle

Tom Baker

Newcastle

Lyndsay Smith

Penrith

Shawn Blore

Penrith

Zach Cini

Penrith

Mateo Tatola

Balmain

Isaac Longmuir

Cronulla

Kai Broadhurst

Cronulla

Bronson Xerri

Cronulla

Franklin Pele

Cronulla

Cameron O’Connor

Cronulla

Mathew Dragisic

Canberra

Harley Smith-Shields

Canberra

Jacob Church

Canberra

The 18s will assemble for a training session at the NSWRL Academy, Narrabeen on Wednesday June 8, before the final 18 players are selected and the State of Origin team is announced on Saturday June 11. The Under 18s then play against Queensland as the curtain-raiser for State of Origin II at Suncorp Stadium on June 22.

UNDER 18s - PLAYER

CLUB

Cade Cust

Manly

Joshua Curran

Parramatta

Tui Afualo

Parramatta

Nick Cotric

Canberra

Dylan O’Connor

Souths

Cameron Murray

Souths

Emre Guler

Souths

Campbell Graham

Souths

Keaon Koloamatangi

Souths

Kurtis Dark

Newcastle

Brodie Jones

Newcastle

Brendan O’Hagan

Newcastle

Tom Starling

Newcastle

Brayden Musgrove

Newcastle

Pesami Saulo

Newcastle

Reece Robson

St George

Samuel Radovu

Penrith

Sean O’Sullivan

Penrith

Jesse Abbott

Penrith

William Burns

Penrith

Ryan Papenhuyzen

Balmain

Moses Suli

Balmain

Isaac Lumelume

Cronulla

Jaeman Salmon

Cronulla

Zac Lomax

Illawarra

Jackson Willis

Illawarra

Payne Haas

Gold Coast

Jai Whitbread

Brisbane