Young Knights light-up junior rep scene

The future of the nib Newcastle Knights is in safe hands.

A development club, the Knights are spoilt with a rich nursery of talented youngsters scattered across every level.

The strong pool of junior talents has been highlighted by the heath selection of Knights at the representative level.

After the success of the Knights' junior representative season, many of the talented young guns have continued their representative program by participating in the various NSW Schoolboys trials.

"It's a credit to the program to have so many players in the age group picked in the state teams," Newcastle Knights Elite Pathways Development Coach Scott Dureau said.

"It's a credit to the players for the hard work they've put into training and playing each week."
"We were always going to produce good talented players.

"It's a about keeping that progression going from 20s, Cup and first grade and trying to get as many of our homegrown kids through the program as we can."


The club wish to acknowledge all participants for their conduct and effort throughout the carnivals and congratulate the following players on their selection to the state teams:

NSWCHS 18s Schoolboys

Thomas Baker – Singleton High School
Bradman Best – Brisbane Water Secondary College
Harry Croker – Taree State High School
Starford To'a – Newcastle High School

NSWCCC 18s Schoolboys

Timanu Alexander – All Saints College – St Mary's Campus, Maitland
Mitchell Black – St Clare's High School, Taree
Jock Madden - All Saints College – St Mary's Campus, Maitland

NSWCIS 18s Schoolboys

Cooper Jenkins – Hunter Valley Grammar School, Maitland

NSWCHS 15s Schoolboys

Max Bradbury – Toronto High School
Mitch Henderson – Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School
Noah Nailagoliva – Maitland High School
Oryn Keeley – Wadalba Community School
Noah Reed – Tuggerah Lakes High School

NSWCCC 15s Schoolboys

Macauley Aoake – San Clemente, Mayfield
Jonah Pezet – St Mary's Catholic College, Gateshead