Match previews: Juniors finals Week 1

Tarsha Gale Cup


The nib Newcastle Knights Tarsha Gale Cup team enter the first week of the finals after a strong debut season, finishing fourth overall with five wins and three losses.

The Tarsha Gale side have a host of great talent developed in the Knights' junior system, with left centre Skye Pullman equalling fourth in top point scorers for the season, with an impressive 86 points.

The side had an action-packed season, with four wins by a margin of over 30 points.

The girls had a few tough losses during the middle of the season, including a big loss to the competition leading Sharks.

However, the Knights finished strong with two wins in the final two rounds against the South Sydney Rabbitohs (46-12) and the Parramatta Eels (66-12).

The side will be in for a tough match coming up against minor premiers Cronulla Sharks this Saturday at Leichhardt Oval, 3pm.  Head coach Josh Potapczyk has named his squad of 17 to face off against the undefeated Sharks.

1. Joeli MORRIS
2. Emily HARMAN
3. Shenay BALL
4. Skye PULLMAN
5. Eleanor RUSSELL
8. Harmony LIDDELL
9. Olivia GLANVILLE
10. Sophie BULLER
12. Caitlan JOHNSTON

6. Tazmyne LUSCHWITZ
7. Janiya BROWN
11. Olivia KERNICK
13. Tia COOK
14. Bree O'NEILL
15. Georgie SMITH
17. Caitlin SHOULDERS
18. Jasmin STRANGE

Harold Matthews Cup


The Club's Harold Matthews Cup side earned a spot in the first week of the finals after finishing fourth overall for the 2018 season, with notable wins over the St George Dragons (40-6 in Round 1), North Sydney Bears (52-0 in Round 3) and the Sydney Roosters (56-18 in Round 6).

The Knights will come into the first week of the finals against the Penrith Panthers at 4.15pm this Saturday at Leichhardt Oval.

The last time they faced off, the Panthers defeated the Knights 18-12 in a nail-biting display at St Marys Leagues Stadium.

Head Coach Rory Kostjasyn has named a 17-man squad to take on the Panthers this Saturday.

1. Logan RADZIEVIC
2. Montell KURU
3. Tyrone NEAN
4. Harry Fraser
5. Kodi CROWTHER
6. Noah RYAN
7. Jonah PEZET
8. Lachlan WILLIAMS
9. Riley JONES
10. Elvino MAROULIS
11. Thomas CANT (c)
12. Tallis DUNCAN
13. Sam ROBINSON
14. Zac MILLER
Broc Hunt 15
Max BRADBURY 17
Rhys WILLIAMS 19

 

SG Ball Cup


The Knights' SG Ball side finished this season in third place, and are well equipped for a tough finals series.

With an impressive 7-2 record so far, competition top points scorer Jock Madden (128) will be aiming to steer the Knights to victory over the Penrith Panthers.

The two teams last met in Round 5 with the Panthers defeating the Knights 32-16 at St Marys Leagues Stadium.

Although the Knights put on a strong performance, a massive performance by Panther Matt Burton, who scored three tries and converted four goals, was too much for the Knights.

Head coach Scott Dureau has named an 18-man squad to take on the Panthers at 5.45pm at Leichhardt Oval this Saturday.

1. Starford TOA
2. Toby MARKS
3. Timanu ALEXANDER
4. Bradman BEST
5. Darcy HEANEY
6. Jock MADDEN
7. Phoenix Crossland
8. Campbell SHEPPARD
9. Liam WILKINSON
10. Kingston PURU
11. Harry CROKER
12. Cooper JENKINS
13. Jaron PURCELL

14. Nathanael SASAGI
15. Thomas BAKER
16. Christian MA'ANAIMA
17. Brock GARDNER
18. Mitchell BLACK