With the 2017 Rugby League World Cup kicking off on the 27th of October, nations are starting to name their squads for the tournament.

The biggest news for the nib Newcastle Knights so far is the international selections of Danny Levi (New Zealand), and Dane Gagai (Australia).

That was followed by Samoa's squad announcement, with Pete Mata'utia gaining selection as well as 2018 recruit Herman Ese'ese.

Meanwhile, Jacob Saifiti was the sole Knight to be selected for Fiji, and NYC half Jack Johns has also been named for Italy.

You can find every official squad so far below, with Knights in bold.

Australia

Billy Slater, Cameron Smith, Cooper Cronk, Cameron Munster, Felise Kaufusi, Jordan McLean, Will Chambers (Melbourne Storm), Darius Boyd, Ben Hunt, Matt Gillett, Josh McGuire (Brisbane Broncos), Jake Trbojevic, Tom Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles), Josh Dugan, Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons), James Maloney, Valentine Holmes, Wade Graham (Cronulla Sharks), Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters), Michael Morgan (North Queensland Cowboys), Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers), David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs), Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights), Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Panthers).

England

John Bateman (Wigan), Kevin Brown (Warrington), Sam Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Thomas Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Ben Currie (Warrington), Luke Gale (Castleford), James Graham (St George Illawarra Dragons), Ryan Hall (Leeds), Chris Heighington (Cronulla Sharks), Chris Hill (Warrington), Josh Hodgson (Canberra Raiders), Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield), Mike McMeeken (Castleford), Sean O’Loughlin (Wigan), Mark Percival (St Helens), Stefan Ratchford (Warrington), James Roby (St Helens), Scott Taylor (Hull FC), Alex Walmsley (St Helens), Kallum Watkins (Leeds), Elliott Whitehead (Canberra Raiders), Gareth Widdop (St George Illawarra Dragons), George Williams (Wigan).

Fiji

Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters), Salesi Faingaa (Parramatta Eels), Jarryd Hayne (Gold Coast Titans), Tui Kamikamica (Melbourne Storm), Villiame Kikau (Penrith Panthers), Apisai Koroisau (Manly Sea Eagles), Joe Lovadua (St George Illawarra Dragons), Henry Raiwalui (Mounties), Taane Milne (St George Illawarra Dragons), Sitiveni Moceidreke (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Marcelo Montoya (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Kevin Naiqama (Wests Tigers), Ben Nakubuwai (Gold Coast Titans), Mikaele Ravalawa (Canberra Raiders), Junior Roqica (London Broncos), Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), Ashton Sims (Warrington Wolves), Korbin Sims (Brisbane Broncos), Pio Seci (Nabua Broncos), James Storer (Port Kembla Blacks), Akuila Uate (Manly Sea Eagles), Eloni Vunakece (Sydney Roosters), Suliasi Vunivalu (Melbourne Storm), Brayden Wiliame (Catalan Dragons).

France

Lucas Albert, Jason Baitieri, Julian Bousquet, Nabil Djalout, Benjamin Garcia, Thibaut Margalet, Fouad Yaha (Catalans Dragons), Bastien Ader, Clement Boyer, Mark Kheirallah (Tolouse Olympique), Maxime Herold, Mickael Rouch (Limoux Grizzlies) Guillaume Bonnet, Damien Cardace (FC Lezignan), Olivier Arnaud (SO Avignong), William Barthau, John Boudebza (London Broncos), Antoni Maria, Eloi Pelissier (Leigh Centurions), Hakim Miloudi (Hull F.C), Gadwin Springer (Castleford Tigers), Theo Fages (St Helens), Benjamin Jullien (Warrington Wolves), Romain Navarrete (Wigan Warriors).

Italy

Daniel Alvaro (Parramatta Eels), Mirco Bergamasco (Leoni Veneti), Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels), Christophe Calegari (Palau XIII Broncos), Jack Campagnolo (Northern Pride), Terry Campese (Queanbeyan Blues), Justin Castellaro (Northern Pride), Gioele Celerino (Saluzzo NWR/Tully Tigers), Chris Centrone (Wyong Roos), Mason Cerruto (Penrith Panthers/St Marys), Ryan Ghietti (Northern Pride), Oliver Gildart (Wigan Warriors), Jaume Giorgis (Saluzzo NWR), Gavin Hiscox (Central Queensland Capras), Jack Johns (Newcastle Knights), Richard Lepori (Oldham), Josh Mantellato (Wyong Roos), Mark Minichiello (Hull FC), Nathan Milone (Wests Tigers), Giuseppe Pagani (Lions Brescia), Ricardo Parata (Burleigh Bears), Dean Parata (Blacktown Workers), Emanuele Passera (XIII of the Ducato), Edoardo Pezzano (Spartans Catania/Tully Tigers), Kieran Quabba (Townsville Districts Blackhawks), Joel Riethmuller (Northern Pride), Brenden Santi (Sydney Roosters/Wyong Roos), James Tedesco (Wests Tigers), Joe Tramontana (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jayden Walker (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Colin Wilkie (Northern Pride), Shannon Wakeman (Huddersfield Giants).

Papua New Guinea

Ase Boas (PNG Hunters) David Mead (Brisbane Broncos) Enock Maki (PNG Hunters) Gary Lo (Sheffield Eagles) James Segeyaro (Cronulla Sharks) Justin Olam (Melbourne Storm) Kato Otio (Canberra Raiders) Kurt Baptiste (Canberra Raiders) Lachlan Lam (Sydney Roosters) Luke Page (Burleigh Bears) Moses Meninga (PNG Hunters) Nene McDonald (St. George Illawarra Dragons) Nixon Put (PNG Hunters) Paul Aiton (Catalans Dragons) Rhys Martin (Canterbury Bulldogs) Rod Griffin (Canterbury Bulldogs) Stanton Albert (PNG Hunters) Stargroth Amean (PNG Hunters) Thompson Teteh (Redcliffe Dolphins) Wartovo Puara Jnr (PNG Hunters) Wellington Albert (PNG Hunters) Watson Boas (PNG Hunters) Willie Minoga (PNG Hunters).

New Zealand

Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Melbourne Storm), Gerard Beale (Cronulla Sharks), Adam Blair (Brisbane Broncos), Kenneath Bromwich (Melbourne Storm), Addin Fonua-Blake (Manly Sea Eagles), Peta Hiku (Warrington Wolves), Shaun Johnson (New Zealand Warriors), Thomas Leuluai (Wigan Warriors), Danny Levi (Newcastle Knights), Isaac Liu (Sydney Roosters), Simon Mannering (New Zealand Warriors), Te Maire Martin (North Queensland Cowboys), Jason Nightingale (St George Illawarra Dragons), Kodi Nikorima (Brisbane Broncos), Russell Packer (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders), Brad Takairangi (Parramatta Eels), Joseph Tapine (Canberra Raiders), Martin Taupau (Manly Sea Eagles), Elijah Taylor (Wests Tigers), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (New Zealand Warriors), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Penrith Panthers), Dean Whare (Penrith Panthers).

Samoa

Frank Pritchard (Parramatta Eels), Bunty Afoa (New Zealand Warriors), Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra Dragons), Faamanu Brown (Cronulla Sharks), Herman Ese’ese (Brisbane Broncos, moving to Newcastle Knights), Pita Godinet (Manly Sea Eagles), Joseph Leilua (Canberra Raiders), Ricky Leutele (Cronulla Sharks), Sam Lisone (New Zealand Warriors), Jarmoine Luai, Suaia Matagi (Parramatta Eels), Peter Mata’utia (Newcastle Knights), Ken Maumalo (New Zealand Warriors), Zane Musgrave (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders), Joseph Paulo (Cronulla Sharks), Junior Paulo (Canberra Raiders), Ben Roberts (Castleford Tigers), Sam Tagataese (Cronulla Sharks), Jazz Tevaga (New Zealand Warriors), Young Tonumaipea (Melbourne Storm), Matthew Wright (Manly Sea Eagles).

Tonga

Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks), Mahe Fonua (Wests Tigers), David Fusitu’a (New Zealand Warriors), Siliva Havilli (St George Illawarra Dragons), Ata Hingano (New Zealand Warriors), Will Hopoate (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Konrad Hurrell (Gold Coast Titans), Michael Jennings (Parramatta Eels), Solomone Kata (New Zealand Warriors), Sione Katoa (Penrith Panthers), Samisoni Langi (Leigh Centurions), Tuimoala Lolohea (Wests Tigers), Sika Manu (Hull FC), Manu Ma’u (Parramatta Eels), Sam Moa (Catalan Dragons), Ben Murdoch Masila (Salford Red Devils), Joe Ofahengaue (Brisbane Broncos), Tevita Pangai Junior (Brisbane Broncos), Ukuma Ta’ai (Huddersfield Giants), Sio Suia Taukieaho (Sydney Roosters), Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys), Peni Terepo (Parramatta Eels), Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), Manu Vatuvei (New Zealand Warriors).

USA

Jonathan Taylor Alley (Central Florida Warriors), Ryan Burroughs (Toronto Wolfpack), Charles ‘CJ’ Cortalano (White Plains Wombats), Joseph Eichner (Toronto Wolfpack), Bureta Faraimo (NZ Warriors), Gabriel Farley (Philadelphia Fight), Kristian Freed (White Plains Wombats), Daniel Howard (Wentworthville Magpies), Stephen Howard (Mounties), Martwain Johnston (Delaware Black Foxes), Andrew Kneisly (Philadelphia Fight), Corey Makelim (Mounties), Fotukava ‘Hiko’ Malu (Atlanta Rhinos), David Marando (Belrose Eagles), Nicholas Newlin (Atlanta Rhinos), Mark Offerdahl (London Broncos), Edward Pettybourne (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Joshua Rice (New York Knights), Matthew Shipway (South Newcastle), Samuel Tochtermann-Talbott (Tweed Heads Seagulls), David Ulch (Tampa Mayhem), Taioalo Junior Vaivai (Illawarra Wests Devils), Matthew Walsh (White Plains Wombats).