You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Caitlan Johnston-Green Profile Image

Caitlan Johnston-Green

Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
173 cm
Date of Birth:
12 January 2001
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Belmont, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
CJ
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Date:
14 September 2019
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Junior Club:
Windale JRLFC
Biography:

Knight #4

Signed as the first ever women's player for the Newcastle Knights, Caitlan Johnston-Green has established herself as one of the premier front-row forwards in the competition since her debut in the red and blue.

After an initial early stint with the Sydney Roosters, the local junior joined the Knights in 2021 before embarking on a stellar year in 2022 having earned selection for NSW and Australia, plus played a crucial role in the Knights maiden NRLW premiership win.

Following a World Cup title victory at the back end of '22, Johnston-Green had another strong campaign in 2023 securing her long term future and helped lead the Club to back-to-back premierships.

Renowned for her hard-running and leadership in the middle, Caitlan is signed on until at least the end of the 2024 NRLW season.

Career

Appearances
21
Tries
3

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2019 3 - 3 - - - - - - - 2 49 1 65 4 94.27% 145 48.00 31 78 26.0
Knights 2021 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 2 45 - 19 2 90.48% 101 101.00 - 36 36.0
Knights 2022 7 6 1 - 86% 2 - - - 8 12 362 6 94 12 88.68% 874 124.00 72 217 31.0
Knights 2023 10 9 1 - 90% 1 - - - 4 12 508 5 199 16 92.56% 1,270 127.00 179 324 32.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2019 2019 3 - 3 - - - - - - - 2 38 1 62 3 95.38% 120 40.00 31 73 24.3
Knights 2022 2023 18 15 3 - 83% 3 - - - 12 26 915 11 312 30 91.23% 2,247 124.00 251 577 32.1

Latest

Team Mates