You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tex Hoy Profile Image

Tex Hoy

Fullback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
04 November 1999
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Age:
22
Nickname:
Texy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
31 May 2020
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
3
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Souths Newcastle
Biography:

After bursting onto the scene in 2020, local product, Tex Hoy, has proven to be a special talent.

Hoy made his NRL debut in Round 3 of 2020 and was one of the Knights' best in his debut game against the Penrith Panthers.

A fullback or playmaker who boasts crafty skills with the ball, Hoy will look to take his game to another level in 2022.

Career

Appearances
21
Tries
3

2022 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
11

Passing

Receipts
112

Defence

Tackles Made
43
Missed Tackles
4
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
110
Total Running Metres
441

Fantasy

Total Points
156
Average Points
39

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 4 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 43 - 39 3 1 145 - 22
3 Panthers Lost 38 - 20 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 5 27 1 24 2 - 142 28 16
6 Dragons Lost 21 - 16 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9 Cowboys Lost 36 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 114 2 - 2 24 1 21 20 2 77 - -
10 Bulldogs Won 6 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 184 - - 4 26 - 28 18 1 75 6 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 9 3 5 1 33% 1 2 8 278 30.84 50.00% - - - 157 47 7 83.70% 876 97.00 111 203 22.6
Knights 2021 8 3 5 - 38% 1 6 16 299 37.36 66.67% 1 2 1 246 33 7 82.50% 985 123.00 439 250 31.2
Knights 2022 4 2 2 - 50% 1 - 4 297 74.35 - - 3 2 112 43 4 91.49% 441 110.00 39 156 39.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 2022 21 8 12 1 38% 3 8 28 874 31.21 61.54% 1 5 3 515 123 18 87.23% 2,301 82.00 590 609 29.0

Latest

Team Mates