You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tautau Moga Profile Image

Tautau Moga

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Date of Birth:
06 December 1993
Weight:
109 kg
Birthplace:
Ipswich, QLD
Age:
26
Nickname:
Tee
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
12 May 2012
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
10
Previous Clubs:
Sydney Roosters, North Queensland Cowboys, Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Springfield Panthers
Biography:

The centred joined Newcastle from Brisbane in 2018 on a three-year-deal.

Moga made six appearances in 2019 after recovering from a fourth knee reconstruction, scoring two tries.

Prior to playing for the Broncos, Moga made his NRL debut in 2012, playing for the Sydney Roosters before linking with the North Queensland Cowboys in 2014.

The versatile outside back provides plenty of athleticism and size out wide.

Moga is a Samoan international with big game experience.

ABOUT ME ...

Who am I ... Tautau Moga
Who is most important to me ... My mum, my wife, and my two girls
Greatest off-field achievement ... Having two daughters
Something you wouldn’t know about me is... Love spending time with my family, footy is a 24/7 job so whenever I get some down time, I try to spend it with them
I’d be lost without... My family
What I love most about living in Newcastle... The beaches, didn’t realise how amazing they were. Merewether, Bar Beach and Redhead
I grew up ... Ipswich, South-West of Brisbane
People would describe me as ... Funny, loving
As a kid my hero was ... Used to love watching David Peachey
They were my hero because... Just the way he brought the ball back from fullback, so slick for a big guy
My favourite song to listen to on game day is ... I don’t really listen to music before a game, just want to be around the boys
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is ... Just going down to the lake, good restaurants, sometimes get some fish and chips with the girls
My greatest on field moment... At the moment, to get back to playing week in, week out. Obviously I’ve had a history of injuries, but at the same time just grateful and thankful I get to play the sport.

Career

Appearances
73
Tries
23

2020 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
3

Passing

Receipts
71

Defence

Tackles Made
55
Missed Tackles
8
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
126
Total Running Metres
506

Fantasy

Total Points
115
Average Points
28.8

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
9 Eels Lost 4 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 72 2 17 14 1 142 19 -
10 Rabbitohs Won 18 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 47 3 16 14 - 113 22 -
11 Bulldogs Lost 12 - 18 Centre 80 - - - 1 - 1 33 1 19 10 3 116 6 -
12 Storm Lost 26 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - - - 55 3 19 17 4 134 17 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2012 14 3 10 1 21% 7 - 28 - - 10 - 93 26 70.25% 1,209 86.00 215 - -
Cowboys 2014 11 8 3 - 73% 3 - 12 - 3 3 143 105 12 85.20% 1,263 114.88 36 238 21.0
Cowboys 2015 6 5 1 - 83% - - - - 4 - 91 64 7 87.97% 685 114.22 10 175 29.0
Cowboys 2016 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 13 12 1 92.30% 60 60.60 - 18 18.0
Broncos 2017 27 17 10 - 63% 9 - 36 - 5 10 414 334 49 83.79% 3,907 144.00 46 984 36.4
Knights 2018 4 2 2 - 50% 2 - 8 - - 3 36 18 2 58.08% 307 76.00 12 58 14.5
Knights 2019 6 1 5 - 17% 2 - 8 - - 1 75 42 7 77.77% 560 93.00 15 123 20.5
Knights 2020 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - 1 - 71 55 8 86.13% 506 126.00 - 115 28.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2012 2012 14 3 10 1 21% 7 - 28 - - 10 - 93 26 70.26% 1,209 86.00 215 - -
Cowboys 2014 2016 18 13 5 - 72% 3 - 12 - 7 3 247 181 20 86.52% 2,011 111.00 46 423 23.5
Broncos 2017 2017 27 17 10 - 63% 9 - 36 - 5 10 414 334 49 83.80% 3,907 144.00 46 984 36.4
Knights 2018 2020 14 4 10 - 29% 4 - 16 - 1 4 182 115 17 74.53% 1,374 98.00 27 295 21.1

Latest

Team Mates