Large Background Image
Slade Griffin Profile Image

Slade Griffin

Hooker

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
178 cm
Weight:
94 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
16 January 1991
Birthplace:
Glenn Innes, NSW
Nickname:
Nugget
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
10 March 2013
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Cobden-Kohinoor Keas
Biography:

The hooker joined from the Melbourne Storm after winning the 2017 NRL premiership and his impact was immediately felt.

A tireless tackler, Griffin was the Club’s starting No.9 which saw him make 597 tackles in 16 appearances before a knee injury cut short his season.

Prior to the ACL injury, Griffin had made his Test debut for New Zealand against England in Denver.

The utility grew up in New Zealand, where he played his junior football.

He signed with the Storm in 2009 to play in their NYC team before he made his NRL debut in 2013. Able to play at hooker or lock, Griffin’s versatility and tireless work ethic makes him a key member of the team.

Career

Appearances
41
Tries
2

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2013 10 5 5 - 50% - - - - - - - - - 79 196 7 351 35.10 - - -
Storm 2016 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 62 33 2 2 2.00 - 29 29.0
Storm 2017 14 - - - - - - - 37 2.64 - - 1 - 291 254 5 490 35.00 - 317 22.6
Knights 2018 16 6 10 - 38% 2 - 8 194 12.11 - - 2 3 940 597 23 632 39.51 6 677 42.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 2018 16 6 10 - - 2 - 8 194 12.11 - - 2 3 - 597 23 632 39.00 6 677 42.3

Latest

Team Mates