Shaun Kenny-Dowall Profile Image

Shaun Kenny-Dowall

Winger

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
104 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
23 January 1988
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Nickname:
Skids
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
19 March 2007
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
East Coast Bays Barracudas
Biography:

The man known as SKD joined the Club midway through the 2017 season after signing until 2019.

He impressed early with his strong leadership qualities and continued to lead by example in 2018. With a wealth of experience, the Kiwi international has made an immediate impact as a try scorer and strong ball carrier.

His tough runs out of trouble has become a vital part of his game.

Kenny-Dowall made 74 tackle breaks last year and averaged 128.7 running metres.

A vocal player at training, Kenny-Dowall is playing a mentor role for the young outside backs.

Career

Appearances
277
Tries
139

2019 Season

Appearances
23

Scoring

Tries
8

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
8
Tackle Breaks
97

Passing

Receipts
438

Defence

Tackles Made
84
Missed Tackles
18
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
135.8
Total Running Metres
3124

Fantasy

Total Points
747
Average Points
32

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 14 - 8 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 46 - 18 2 - 118 12 5
2 Panthers Lost 14 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - - 7 24 3 17 5 - 97 4 3
3 Raiders Lost 17 - 10 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 5 35 1 23 3 1 141 7 24
4 Dragons Lost 12 - 13 Winger 88 - - - - - 6 35 3 21 7 - 149 - 39
5 Sea Eagles Lost 18 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 16 1 9 2 2 54 - 9
6 Titans Lost 38 - 14 Winger 80 - - - - - 6 37 1 26 5 - 143 32 -
7 Eels Won 28 - 14 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 21 - 17 1 2 121 19 24
8 Warriors Won 18 - 36 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 5 37 - 20 3 3 187 32 -
9 Bulldogs Won 10 - 22 Winger 80 - - - - - 5 34 - 15 3 - 111 - 16
10 Dragons Won 12 - 45 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 4 28 - 17 5 - 156 10 7
11 Roosters Won 38 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 35 - 13 3 - 88 17 38
13 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - 5 24 1 14 2 - 97 27 7
14 Storm Lost 34 - 4 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 38 - 17 2 1 133 36 21
15 Broncos Won 26 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 2 3 28 - 18 2 1 162 8 24
16 Warriors Lost 20 - 24 Winger 80 - - - - - 6 36 2 23 4 1 144 13 23
17 Bulldogs Lost 14 - 20 Winger 80 2 - 8 - 1 14 49 - 26 5 1 166 19 15
18 Roosters Lost 48 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - - 5 23 - 19 3 2 94 20 35
19 Wests Tigers Lost 26 - 28 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 28 - 22 4 - 139 - 38
20 Sea Eagles Lost 30 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - 3 41 - 18 4 1 141 52 43
21 Eels Lost 20 - 14 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 3 44 - 19 6 - 126 - 30
22 Cowboys Won 42 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - 1 5 55 - 26 4 1 209 20 23
23 Wests Tigers Lost 46 - 4 Winger 80 - - - - 1 3 45 - 24 4 1 158 7 74
24 Titans Won 38 - 4 Winger 80 - - - - 1 4 46 1 16 5 1 179 - 23

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2007 14 5 9 - 36% 8 - 32 17 1.21 - - - 6 - 96 23 76.77% 1,658 118.43 267 - -
Roosters 2008 19 12 7 - 63% 15 - 60 16 0.84 - - 1 8 - 54 23 60.61% 2,560 134.74 343 - -
Roosters 2009 24 5 19 - 21% 14 3 62 71 2.96 60.00% - 6 15 - 109 38 64.21% 3,072 128.00 628 - -
Roosters 2010 28 17 11 - 61% 21 - 84 325 11.61 - - 3 20 - 324 66 77.24% 3,821 136.46 262 - -
Roosters 2011 20 8 12 - 40% 9 - 36 69 3.45 - - 4 7 - 211 34 79.88% 2,177 108.85 38 - -
Roosters 2012 17 6 10 1 35% 8 - 32 321 18.88 - - 3 9 - 194 40 74.91% 1,532 90.12 69 - -
Roosters 2013 27 21 6 - 78% 9 - 36 20 0.74 - 1 3 6 450 322 32 82.53% 2,786 103.20 150 636 23.0
Roosters 2014 27 17 10 - 63% 11 - 44 56 2.07 - - 7 12 499 357 38 85.17% 3,439 127.38 190 874 32.0
Roosters 2015 20 12 8 - 60% 17 - 68 86 4.31 - 1 - 12 395 110 17 75.49% 2,733 136.68 364 780 39.0
Roosters 2016 19 5 14 - 26% 7 - 28 25 1.33 - - 4 9 360 132 28 76.96% 2,382 125.38 193 780 41.0
Knights 2017 15 8 7 - 53% 6 - 24 97 6.45 - - 1 3 290 71 13 78.83% 1,791 119.43 172 451 30.0
Knights 2018 24 9 15 - 38% 6 - 24 - - - - - 5 457 68 21 71.70% 3,088 128.67 338 618 25.0
Knights 2019 23 10 13 - 43% 8 - 32 - - - - - 8 438 84 18 78.75% 3,124 135.84 530 747 32.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2007 2017 224 114 109 1 - 121 3 490 1,065 4.75 60.00% 2 32 106 1,877 1,965 348 76.03% 25,645 114.00 2,587 3,458 15.4
Knights 2017 2019 53 21 32 - - 18 - 72 14 0.27 - - - 14 1,009 167 42 75.38% 6,887 129.00 959 1,540 29.1

Latest

Team Mates