You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sauaso Sue Profile Image

Sauaso Sue

Lock

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
20 April 1992
Weight:
105 kg
Birthplace:
Otahuhu, NZ
Age:
30
Nickname:
Jesse
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
14 April 2013
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
6
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Macquarie Fields Hawks
Biography:

One of the most respected hard-men and stalwarts in the game, Sauaso Sue joined the Knights ranks in 2021.

Better known by his nickname 'Jesse', Sue is a Samoan international with 14 Tests to his name.

Sue served his trade at the Tigers for six seasons before making the move to Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs where he played 26 games.

The veteran forward is contracted to the Knights until at least the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
169
Tries
13

2022 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
0
Average Hit Ups
5.2
Post Contact Metres
62.5

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
25
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
39
Total Running Metres
159

Fantasy

Total Points
41
Average Points
10.2

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Sharks Lost 18 - 0 Interchange 20 - - - - - - 29 - 10 8 - 62 62 -
5 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 30 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 29 2 10 11 2 74 74 -
6 Dragons Lost 21 - 16 Interchange 6 - - - - - - 4 - 3 3 - 21 21 -
7 Eels Lost 2 - 39 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
8 Storm Lost 2 - 50 Lock 5 - - - - - - - - - 3 1 - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 17 4 13 - 24% 1 - 4 - - 10 495 10 456 27 1,153 67.84 26 261 15.0
Wests Tigers 2014 18 7 11 - 39% - - - - - 5 527 11 383 20 1,201 66.76 35 411 22.0
Wests Tigers 2015 23 8 15 - 35% 1 - 4 - - 22 793 17 627 27 1,911 83.10 184 847 36.0
Wests Tigers 2016 21 10 11 - 48% 4 - 16 39 1.87 23 707 17 449 20 2,112 100.60 361 758 36.0
Wests Tigers 2017 22 7 15 - 32% 4 - 16 - - 16 714 20 424 34 1,845 83.00 145 626 28.4
Wests Tigers 2018 15 7 8 - 47% - - - - - 19 596 4 330 25 1,447 96.00 151 464 30.9
Bulldogs 2019 11 3 8 - 27% 1 - 4 - - 10 259 7 177 11 832 75.00 82 287 26.1
Bulldogs 2020 15 2 13 - 13% - - - - - 7 488 10 273 21 1,185 79.00 80 373 24.9
Knights 2021 23 12 11 - 52% 2 - 8 - - 10 557 8 396 13 1,527 66.00 93 566 24.6
Knights 2022 4 - 4 - - - - - - - - 62 2 25 3 159 39.00 - 41 10.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 2018 116 43 73 - 37% 10 - 40 39 0.34 94 3,831 79 2,669 153 9,673 83.00 904 3,636 31.3
Bulldogs 2019 2020 26 5 21 - 19% 1 - 4 - - 17 747 17 450 32 2,017 77.00 163 660 25.4
Knights 2021 2022 27 12 15 - 44% 2 - 8 - - 10 619 10 421 16 1,686 60.00 93 607 22.5

Latest

Team Mates