Sam Stone Profile Image

Sam Stone

2nd Row

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
102 kg
Age:
21
Date of Birth:
04 August 1997
Birthplace:
Gold Coast, NSW
Nickname:
Stoney
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
05 March 2017
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Valentine Devils, Lakes United
Biography:

The backrower made his NRL debut in the opening round of the 2017 season.

The son of former Knights coach Rick Stone, he went on to record 16 NRL appearances in his debut season.

He was also selected in the Junior Kangaroos squad, scoring a try in their win over the Junior Kiwis.

It followed an outstanding NYC season in 2016, scoring seven tries in 21 matches from the backrow. Last season was a more challenged year with Stone adding two games in the top grade to his name.

He possesses good knowledge and understanding of the game, with a solid work ethic.

Career

Appearances
18
Tries
2

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2017 16 3 13 - 19% 2 - 8 2 3 353 27 585 36.60 17 387 24.2
Knights 2018 2 - 2 - - - - - - - 40 2 101 50.75 - 48 24.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2017 2018 18 3 15 - - 2 - 8 2 3 393 29 687 38.00 17 435 24.2

Latest

Team Mates