Large Background Image
Nathan Ross Profile Image

Nathan Ross

Winger

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
92 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
11 April 1988
Birthplace:
Gold Coast, QLD
Nickname:
Rossy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
02 August 2015
Round:
21
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Coogee Randwick Wombats, Burleigh Bears
Biography:

Last season was a difficult one for the back affectionately knowns as ‘The Ross Dog’.

A pelvis injury troubled him for most of 2018, limiting him to 15 top grade appearances.

Looking to return to the form of 2017 which saw him finish as the Knights’ top try-scorer, the excitement machine is dedicated to getting his body right.

With an ability to cover fullback, wing and centre, the fan favourite, is known for his flamboyant style of football.

With his undeniable love for Newcastle, the Club extended his contract until 2020.

He is also a proud father to son Ziah and daughter Willow.

Career

Appearances
60
Tries
23

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2015 6 2 4 - 33% 2 - 8 25 4.12 - - - 1 117 26 2 61.23% 842 140.33 98 174 29.0
Knights 2016 19 1 17 1 5% 9 - 36 104 5.46 - - 1 9 295 119 21 79.73% 2,641 139.04 256 663 34.9
Knights 2017 20 4 16 - 20% 10 - 40 128 6.40 - - 2 12 380 85 24 76.48% 3,067 153.38 597 665 33.2
Knights 2018 15 7 8 - 47% 2 - 8 49 3.24 - 1 2 4 256 100 12 79.02% 1,541 102.79 121 332 22.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2015 2018 60 14 45 1 - 23 - 92 331 5.52 - 5 26 - 330 59 - 8,093 134.00 1,074 1,854 30.9

Latest

Team Mates