You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Mitchell Pearce Profile Image

Mitchell Pearce

Halfback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
07 April 1989
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
32
Nickname:
Junior
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
24 March 2007
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
2
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
Asquith Magpies, North Ryde Hawks
Biography:

The first choice halfback, Pearce is the architect of the team.

Having joined the Knights in December 2017 from the Sydney Roosters, in what was a huge signing for the Club, Pearce made an immediate impact when he kicked the match winning field goal in his first game in Round 1 of the 2018 season.

He went to another level in 2019, winning six straight man of the match awards on his way to a return to the Origin arena, where he was a major catalyst in a NSW series victory.

Pearce made his NRL debut with the Roosters in 2007 as a 17-year-old and won a premiership with the team in 2013.

The playmaker has some big game experience playing not only Origin, but also NRL All Stars and NSW City.

He became the youngest ever player in NRL history to play 200 matches in the top grade, and will cross the 300 game barrier in 2021.

The son of Wayne Pearce, he has an exceptional kicking game, is a great competitor and possess strong leadership qualities.

ABOUT ME:

Who am I: Mitchell Pearce

Who is most important to me: My family

I’d be lost without: Football

What I love most about living in Newcastle: I love the people and the lifestyle

I grew up: Sydney

People would describe me as: Interesting… maybe strange

As a kid my hero was: Andrew Johns

They were my hero because: I loved what we did on the field. His passion and the way he played.

The last book I read was: It was the All Blacks book, Legacy.

My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is: The beach

My greatest on field moment: Winning the grand final

Career

Appearances
309
Tries
76

2021 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
3

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
4
Average Kicking Metres
308.8

Attack

Try Assists
7
Line Break Assists
7

Passing

Offloads
12
Receipts
760

Defence

Tackles Made
234
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
76
Total Running Metres
918

Fantasy

Total Points
610
Average Points
50.8

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 32 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - 433 1 2 - 1 20 3 77 14 1 84 - -
2 Warriors Won 16 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - 552 - - - - 4 1 83 27 1 68 - -
3 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 24 Halfback 80 1 - 4 288 - - - 1 18 2 76 25 3 113 - -
4 Dragons Lost 13 - 22 Halfback 26 - - - 234 - - - - - 1 27 7 1 19 - -
15 Warriors Won 10 - 6 Halfback 80 - - - 318 - 1 - 4 2 1 67 23 - 40 - -
16 Cowboys Won 38 - 0 Halfback 80 - - - 294 - 2 - - 17 1 71 15 2 82 - -
21 Broncos Won 28 - 20 Halfback 80 1 - 4 173 - 1 1 4 10 1 72 20 1 97 - -
22 Sharks Won 14 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - 297 1 1 - - 19 1 65 18 2 95 - -
23 Bulldogs Won 16 - 22 Halfback 80 - - - 195 1 - - - 22 1 72 22 1 149 - 33
24 Titans Won 15 - 14 Halfback 80 1 - 5 440 - - 1 2 9 - 54 25 3 69 - -
25 Broncos Lost 35 - 22 Halfback 45 - - - 59 1 - - - 4 - 32 12 2 64 - -
26 Eels Lost 28 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - 422 - - - - - - 64 26 4 32 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2007 16 5 11 - 31% 2 - 8 3,599 224.94 - - 13 15 - 280 55 621 38.00 6 - -
Roosters 2008 25 14 11 - 56% 7 - 29 7,736 309.44 - - 16 17 - 554 95 978 39.00 16 - -
Roosters 2009 24 5 19 - 21% 7 - 29 8,550 356.25 - - 9 20 - 446 79 1,063 44.00 19 - -
Roosters 2010 22 13 9 - 59% 9 - 36 5,999 272.68 - - 18 18 - 385 88 1,039 47.00 24 - -
Roosters 2011 21 9 12 - 43% 3 - 13 6,340 301.90 - - 19 20 - 363 74 1,024 48.00 21 - -
Roosters 2012 22 8 13 1 36% 10 - 40 6,161 280.05 - - 22 31 - 428 84 1,195 54.00 9 - -
Roosters 2013 26 20 6 - 77% 5 - 20 7,539 289.97 - 6 24 21 1,173 566 53 1,095 42.12 43 876 33.0
Roosters 2014 26 17 9 - 65% 9 - 36 6,753 259.75 - 6 18 20 1,275 508 64 1,578 60.70 146 1,226 47.0
Roosters 2015 21 14 7 - 67% 1 - 4 5,481 261.00 - 5 16 28 1,049 422 49 1,409 67.14 1 958 45.0
Roosters 2016 12 4 8 - 33% 1 - 4 4,234 352.79 - 9 11 14 742 283 32 901 75.16 10 638 53.0
Roosters 2017 23 16 7 - 70% 7 - 31 8,410 365.65 - 11 15 25 1,285 521 58 1,568 68.00 30 1,283 55.8
Knights 2018 15 7 8 - 47% 2 - 10 6,198 413.17 - 9 13 22 898 240 38 890 59.00 18 752 50.1
Knights 2019 23 10 13 - 43% 8 - 33 8,230 357.83 - 15 13 13 1,481 378 88 1,695 73.00 62 1,020 44.4
Knights 2020 21 11 9 1 52% 2 - 9 7,644 364.02 - 10 11 12 1,320 529 77 1,383 65.00 10 1,053 50.1
Knights 2021 12 8 4 - 67% 3 - 13 3,705 308.78 - 4 7 12 760 234 21 918 76.00 33 610 50.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2007 2017 238 125 112 1 53% 61 - 250 70,813 297.53 - 37 181 229 5,593 4,753 732 12,421 52.00 326 5,372 49.7
Knights 2018 2021 71 36 34 1 51% 15 - 65 25,757 362.78 - 38 44 59 4,459 1,381 224 4,886 68.00 124 3,430 48.3

Latest

Team Mates