You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Mitchell Barnett Profile Image

Mitchell Barnett

Lock

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
15 April 1994
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Wingham, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Barny
Debut Club:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
10 August 2015
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
22
Previous Club:
Canberra Raiders
Junior Club:
Wingham Tigers
Biography:

A highly consistent figure in the Knights line-up, Mitch Barnett embodies the Newcastle spirit with his whole-hearted style and toughness.

From Wingham, Mitch spent some of his junior years at the Knights before moving to the Canberra Raiders where he made his NRL debut.

He returned to the Knights midway through the 2016 season and immediately made a big impression with his aggressive style of play in both attack and defence.

The two time Danny Buderus Medal winner is signed until at least the end of the 2023 season and will continue to play an influential role in the forward pack for the Knights.

Career

Appearances
114
Tries
20

2021 Season

Appearances
24

Scoring

Tries
4
Goals
13

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Tackle Breaks
44
Average Hit Ups
14
Post Contact Metres
1222.3

Passing

Offloads
27

Defence

Tackles Made
813
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
131
Total Running Metres
3144

Fantasy

Total Points
1311
Average Points
54.6

2021 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 32 - 16 2nd Row 80 1 6 16 5 - - 1 - 65 3 20 19 2 179 162 -
2 Warriors Won 16 - 20 2nd Row 80 - 4 8 - - - - 3 37 2 19 37 2 147 141 -
3 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 24 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 2 56 4 26 25 8 142 139 -
4 Dragons Lost 13 - 22 2nd Row 80 - 1 2 - - - - 2 44 3 32 32 2 121 105 -
5 Titans Lost 42 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - 28 - - - - 45 2 20 31 4 117 109 -
6 Sharks Won 26 - 22 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 35 - 1 1 4 46 - 23 41 7 136 136 -
7 Panthers Lost 24 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 1 34 - 19 49 3 93 93 -
8 Roosters Lost 4 - 38 2nd Row 80 - - - 30 1 - - 3 60 1 18 35 4 121 109 11
9 Raiders Won 16 - 24 Lock 44 - - - - - - - - 58 2 18 25 - 132 120 -
10 Wests Tigers Lost 36 - 18 Lock 47 - - - - - - - 2 40 3 19 28 2 110 102 -
11 Cowboys Lost 36 - 20 Lock 42 - 1 2 - - - - - 47 1 16 24 2 121 111 -
12 Sea Eagles Won 18 - 10 Lock 56 - 1 2 - - - - - 49 2 26 23 2 160 148 -
13 Eels Lost 4 - 40 Lock 54 - - - - - - - 1 38 - 24 41 2 98 82 -
14 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 10 Interchange 59 - - - - - - - 1 58 - 22 40 1 122 122 -
15 Warriors Won 10 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 4 78 - 17 35 3 158 158 -
16 Cowboys Won 38 - 0 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 1 72 - 20 31 2 158 142 11
18 Storm Lost 48 - 4 Lock 80 - - - - - - - 3 41 1 23 43 4 129 114 -
19 Roosters Lost 28 - 8 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - - 70 - 15 37 3 142 142 -
20 Raiders Won 34 - 24 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 2 45 - 18 47 - 130 124 -
21 Broncos Won 28 - 20 Lock 56 1 - 4 - - - 1 3 45 1 18 23 - 137 132 -
22 Sharks Won 14 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 6 59 - 23 34 3 139 139 -
23 Bulldogs Won 16 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 - 2 53 2 19 33 2 115 106 -
24 Titans Won 15 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - - 54 - 19 37 2 131 131 -
26 Eels Lost 28 - 20 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 4 30 - 18 43 2 94 94 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2015 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 5 83 1 40 3 163 81.75 - 64 32.0
Knights 2016 9 - 9 - - 2 - 8 124 13.81 - 1 28 348 15 290 28 1,130 125.63 - 451 50.0
Knights 2017 22 4 18 - 18% 4 - 16 193 8.75 - 1 31 603 28 763 58 1,935 87.00 59 972 44.2
Knights 2018 23 9 14 - 39% 2 - 8 123 5.33 - 1 25 857 24 681 74 2,224 96.00 20 849 36.9
Knights 2019 21 9 12 - 43% 7 3 34 13 0.61 100.00% - 22 576 19 735 77 1,719 81.00 8 901 42.9
Knights 2020 13 8 5 - 62% 1 - 4 16 1.19 - - 22 646 24 473 40 1,520 116.00 - 641 49.3
Knights 2021 24 12 12 - 50% 4 13 42 99 4.11 81.25% 1 44 1,222 27 813 62 3,144 131.00 22 1,311 54.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2015 2015 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 5 83 1 40 3 163 81.00 - 64 32.0
Knights 2016 2021 112 42 70 - 38% 20 16 112 566 5.06 84.21% 4 172 4,254 137 3,755 339 11,675 104.00 110 5,115 45.7

Latest

Team Mates