You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Mat Croker Profile Image

Mat Croker

Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Date of Birth:
11 September 1999
Weight:
108 kg
Birthplace:
Nabiac, NSW
Age:
22
Nickname:
Crokes
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
06 June 2021
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Taree Panthers
Biography:

Mat Croker has worked his way through the Knights’ lower grades and earned his first shot in the top grade in 2021.

Having been a standout performer with the Jersey Flegg and NSW Cup side, Croker joined the NRL squad in 2020 on a Development Contract.

The tough middle-forward earned the Player's Player award in the NSW Cup for 2021 and made his NRL debut against the Parramatta Eels in Round 13.

Career

Appearances
6
Tries
0

2022 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
5
Average Hit Ups
8.5
Post Contact Metres
134.1

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
87
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
79
Total Running Metres
319

Fantasy

Total Points
125
Average Points
31.2

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 6 - 20 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 4 Interchange 34 - - - - - 2 51 1 15 27 - 125 109 16
3 Panthers Lost 38 - 20 Interchange 20 - - - - - 1 16 - 5 11 - 40 40 -
9 Cowboys Lost 36 - 16 Interchange 45 - - - - - - 34 1 12 23 2 79 79 -
10 Bulldogs Won 6 - 16 Interchange 45 - - - - - 2 32 1 14 26 1 73 73 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2021 2 - 2 - - - - - - 18 - 33 2 46 23.00 - 32 16.0
Knights 2022 4 2 2 - 50% - - - 5 134 3 87 3 319 79.00 16 125 31.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2021 2022 6 2 4 - 33% - - - 5 152 3 120 5 365 52.00 16 157 26.2

Latest

Team Mates