You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Mason Lino Profile Image

Mason Lino

Halfback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
175 cm
Date of Birth:
04 February 1994
Weight:
84 kg
Birthplace:
Apia, SAM
Age:
26
Nickname:
Mase
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
22 August 2015
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
24
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Marist Saints
Biography:

Despite having just 17 games under his belt after three seasons at the Warriors, Mason Lino joined the Knights in 2019 and cemented himself as a first grade five-eighth.

With a deceiving streak of pace and a step to boot, Lino is incredibly dangerous running the ball.

Still in the early stages of his career, Lino’s kicking and passing games are still developing at a rapid rate and they continued to improve in the 2020 season.

Speaking of kicking, Lino’s goalkicking is close to the best in the game.

De-throning Kalyn Ponga as the side’s first choice goalkicker, Lino kicked at over 94% throughout the second half of the season.

ABOUT ME:
Who am I: Mason Lino
Who is most important to me: My family -  my mum, my dad, my wife
Greatest off-field achievement:  Working outside of NRL, I worked at a call centre once, I worked at a shoe shop.
Something you wouldn’t know about me: I’m currently studying a Bachelor of Business with an Accounting major
I’d be lost without:  My phone
What I love most about living in Newcastle: It’s small, the gas is cheap compared to Auckland.
I grew up in: Auckland
People would describe me as:  Funny, annoying, easy going,
As a kid my hero was: Daniel Carter
They were my hero because: I use to play rugby as a kid and I’ve always wanted to be an All Black
The last book I read was: It’s called The Alchemist, I’m reading it at the moment
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is:  I wish I could say surfing but it’s not, I guess it would just be playing fortnite with Ed (Edrick Lee)
My greatest on field moment: Winning the 20s grand final as a part of the junior Warriors, I had some really close mates in that team. We played against Fitzy in that and won.

Career

Appearances
34
Tries
5

2020 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
0
Goals
15

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
180.1
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
170

Defence

Tackles Made
103
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
39
Total Running Metres
196

Fantasy

Total Points
174
Average Points
34.8

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
16 Warriors Lost 36 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 161 - - - 1 17 - 32 29 2 55 - 4
17 Sharks Won 38 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - 5 10 278 - 1 - - 5 1 35 12 3 26 - -
18 Roosters Lost 42 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 151 1 - - - 2 1 37 21 4 35 - -
19 Dragons Won 42 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - 7 14 120 - 1 - 1 8 - 30 15 5 35 - -
20 Titans Lost 36 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 - 1 2 190 1 - - - 2 - 36 26 1 42 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2015 3 - 3 - - - - - 251 83.80 - - 1 - 89 46 8 95 31.73 - 55 18.0
Warriors 2017 6 - 6 - - - 2 4 1,318 219.65 66.67% 10 2 4 205 100 18 305 50.00 - 187 31.2
Warriors 2018 8 5 3 - 62% 3 14 40 862 107.81 77.78% 5 2 3 273 159 31 361 45.00 25 278 34.8
Knights 2019 12 4 8 - 33% 2 33 74 1,514 126.19 84.62% 5 2 5 405 269 44 602 50.00 7 429 35.8
Knights 2020 5 2 3 - 40% - 15 30 900 180.10 93.75% 2 2 2 170 103 15 196 39.00 4 174 34.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2015 2018 17 5 12 - 29% 3 16 44 2,432 143.05 76.19% 15 5 7 567 305 57 763 44.00 25 517 30.4
Knights 2019 2020 17 6 11 - 35% 2 48 104 2,415 142.05 87.27% 7 4 7 575 372 59 799 47.00 12 603 35.5

Latest

Team Mates