You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kalyn Ponga Profile Image

Kalyn Ponga

Fullback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
30 March 1998
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Port Hedland, WA
Age:
24
Nickname:
KP
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
16 September 2016
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
Finals Week 2
Previous Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Souths Mackay, Easts Tigers Brisbane
Biography:

Our 2018 and 2020 Danny Buderus medal winner, Kalyn Ponga has evolved into one of the game's premier fullbacks.

A Mackay junior, KP made his NRL debut for the North Queensland Cowboys in 2016.

Since his arrival to Newcastle's shores in 2018, the livewire has become a highlight-reel machine with his speed, skill and cunning footwork.

Ponga is signed with the Knights until the end of 2024 and is primed for another huge season in 2022.

Career

Appearances
91
Tries
40

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
2
Goals
4

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
30

Passing

Receipts
312

Defence

Tackles Made
24
Missed Tackles
8
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
144
Total Running Metres
1157

Fantasy

Total Points
315
Average Points
39.4

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 6 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - 40 1 - - 4 49 2 53 4 - 159 - 37
4 Sharks Lost 18 - 0 Fullback 80 - - - 8 - - - - 25 - 37 1 1 104 10 24
5 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 30 Fullback 69 1 - 4 142 - - - 1 29 - 34 2 - 106 - 30
6 Dragons Lost 21 - 16 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 10 42 7 49 2 1 240 - 57
7 Eels Lost 2 - 39 Fullback 66 - - - - - - 1 3 35 - 29 2 2 133 - 79
8 Storm Lost 2 - 50 Fullback 80 - - - 29 - - - 7 17 - 29 8 2 140 - 40
9 Cowboys Lost 36 - 16 Fullback 80 - 2 4 54 1 1 1 3 20 - 35 4 2 119 13 59
10 Bulldogs Won 6 - 16 Fullback 80 - 2 4 - - 1 - 2 38 - 46 1 - 153 - 41

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2016 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - 1 28 4 1 75.00% 235 117.55 27 48 24.0
Cowboys 2017 7 2 5 - 29% 3 - 12 50 7.14 - - - 8 153 19 8 64.04% 879 125.00 413 287 41.0
Knights 2018 20 7 13 - 35% 6 27 78 1,295 64.77 69.23% 7 11 12 698 105 42 67.44% 2,855 142.00 990 1,050 52.5
Knights 2019 20 8 12 - 40% 11 48 140 1,117 55.83 80.00% 8 9 15 718 113 42 66.45% 2,557 127.00 788 975 48.8
Knights 2020 19 11 8 - 58% 10 46 132 1,598 84.11 65.71% 8 14 12 791 54 41 53.19% 3,502 184.00 1,064 1,106 58.2
Knights 2021 15 8 7 - 53% 8 10 52 334 22.23 71.43% 1 14 9 584 45 29 60.81% 2,178 145.00 548 743 49.5
Knights 2022 8 2 6 - 25% 2 4 16 272 34.06 57.14% 2 3 3 312 24 8 75.00% 1,157 144.00 370 315 39.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2016 2017 9 3 6 - 33% 3 - 12 50 5.56 - - - 9 181 23 9 71.88% 1,115 123.00 440 333 37.0
Knights 2018 2022 82 36 46 - 44% 37 135 418 4,616 56.29 71.05% 26 51 51 3,103 341 162 67.79% 12,251 149.00 3,761 4,176 50.9

Latest

Team Mates