You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh King Profile Image

Josh King

Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
02 December 1995
Weight:
105 kg
Birthplace:
Maitland, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Kingy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
16 April 2016
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
7
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Singleton Greyhounds
Biography:

The prop made seven appearances in the first grade team last year after breaking the 50-game barrier in 2019.

A local junior with a tireless work ethic, King continued to ply his trade after earning a regular NRL spot during the 2017 and 2018 seasons.

He is a developing front rower who is very determined and has worked hard in the gym this off-season to be able to compete against NRL competition.

The Singleton Greyhounds junior has a never-give-up attitude and enjoyed a much improved season in 2020.

ABOUT ME ...

Who am I ... Josh King
Who is most important to me ... My family and girlfriend
Greatest off-field achievement ... Buying a house
Something you wouldn’t know about me is.. I’m a qualified electrician
I’d be lost without... Footy
What I love most about living in Newcastle... Having my mates close by
I grew up ... Singleton
People would describe me as ... funny
As a kid my hero was ... Paul Harrigan
They were my hero because... he was a tough, hard and direct player
The last book I read was... The Barefoot Investor
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is ... Go to the beach
My greatest on field moment... My debut

Career

Appearances
74
Tries
2

2021 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
7
Average Hit Ups
5.2
Post Contact Metres
314.5

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
234
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
54
Total Running Metres
865

Fantasy

Total Points
332
Average Points
20.8

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 32 - 16 Interchange 15 - - - - - 1 15 - 4 6 - 52 27 24
2 Warriors Won 16 - 20 Interchange 24 - - - - - - 28 - 6 22 1 57 57 -
3 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 24 Interchange 21 - - - - - - 22 - 7 15 1 60 51 8
4 Dragons Lost 13 - 22 Interchange 36 1 - 4 - 1 4 25 - 10 26 - 97 97 -
5 Titans Lost 42 - 16 Interchange 27 - - - - - 1 37 - 9 18 - 84 69 15
6 Sharks Won 26 - 22 Interchange 16 - - - - - - 6 - 3 12 - 28 21 7
7 Panthers Lost 24 - 6 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10 Wests Tigers Lost 36 - 18 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12 Sea Eagles Won 18 - 10 Interchange 14 - - - - - - 13 - 4 10 1 35 35 -
13 Eels Lost 4 - 40 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 51 - 10 19 1 110 91 18
14 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 10 Interchange 27 - - - - - - 28 - 8 19 1 70 59 10
15 Warriors Won 10 - 6 Interchange 14 - - - - - - 3 - 2 9 1 13 13 -
16 Cowboys Won 38 - 0 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 18 - 5 13 - 52 39 12
18 Storm Lost 48 - 4 Interchange 45 - - - - - - 30 2 12 27 1 103 103 -
19 Roosters Lost 28 - 8 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 27 - 7 20 - 58 58 -
20 Raiders Won 34 - 24 Interchange 25 - - - - - 1 11 - 7 18 2 40 36 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 12 - 12 - - - - - 3 212 - 250 17 685 57.16 94 261 21.0
Knights 2017 15 4 11 - 27% - - - 7 386 4 345 22 1,073 71.00 109 419 27.9
Knights 2018 13 4 9 - 31% - - - - 192 3 301 19 553 42.00 35 299 23.0
Knights 2019 13 5 8 - 38% - - - 2 232 10 244 21 671 51.00 41 279 21.5
Knights 2020 7 4 3 - 57% 1 - 4 3 191 - 117 4 406 58.00 5 166 23.7
Knights 2021 14 7 7 - 50% 1 - 4 7 314 2 234 9 865 54.00 97 332 20.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2021 74 24 50 - 32% 2 - 8 22 1,529 19 1,491 92 4,255 55.00 383 1,746 23.6

Latest

Team Mates