You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jirah Momoisea Profile Image

Jirah Momoisea

Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Date of Birth:
02 September 1998
Weight:
109 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
23
Nickname:
Jig
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
21 August 2021
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
23
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
St Pauls College NZ
Biography:

Boasting size and skill, Jirah Momoisea has risen through the ranks and earned his first chance in the top grade in 2021.

The forward joined the Knights in 2018 from the Melbourne Storm and has continued to impress during his time.

The New Zealand product maintains a great worth ethic having overcome significant injury setbacks to be rewarded with his first shot in the NRL with his debut in the 2021 season.

The talented forward has huge potential and is signed-on until at least the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2021 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
2
Average Hit Ups
6.7
Post Contact Metres
83.1

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
35
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
73
Total Running Metres
220

Fantasy

Total Points
64
Average Points
21.3

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
23 Bulldogs Won 16 - 22 Interchange 16 - - - - - 1 23 - 4 6 1 42 42 -
24 Titans Won 15 - 14 Interchange 16 - - - - - - 9 - 3 11 - 25 25 -
25 Broncos Lost 35 - 22 Interchange 36 - - - - - 1 51 2 16 18 1 151 113 31

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2021 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 2 83 2 35 2 220 73.00 31 64 21.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2021 2021 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 2 83 2 35 2 220 73.00 31 64 21.3

Latest

Team Mates