You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jayden Brailey Profile Image

Jayden Brailey

Captain - Hooker

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Date of Birth:
09 April 1996
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Hurstville, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Brails
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
02 March 2017
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Club:
Aquinas Colts
Biography:

A crafty and quick dummy-half, Jayden Brailey arrived at the Knights for the 2020 season after a successful stint at the Cronulla Sharks.

A ruptured ACL in just his second game at the Club left him sidelined for the entirety of 2020, however Brailey returned stronger and fitter than ever.

Accompanied by his top north service out of dummy-half, Brailey combined his skill with toughness to finish the 2021 season with the most amount of tackles made in the competition.

Now a leader of the Club and an essential figure in the red and blue, Brailey is contracted to the Club until at least the end of the 2025 season.

Career

Appearances
100
Tries
12

2022 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
587

Defence

Tackles Made
240
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
49
Total Running Metres
296

Fantasy

Total Points
266
Average Points
44.3

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
17 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 40 Interchange 40 - - - 1 - - 13 - 48 24 - 36 - -
18 Sea Eagles Lost 42 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - - - 1 10 - 103 41 5 30 - -
19 Roosters Lost 12 - 42 Hooker 80 - - - - - - 9 - 107 37 3 39 - -
20 Bulldogs Lost 10 - 24 Hooker 80 - - - - - 1 31 - 106 48 1 79 8 -
21 Wests Tigers Won 10 - 14 Hooker 80 - - - 1 - 1 20 - 96 47 1 69 - -
22 Broncos Lost 28 - 10 Hooker 80 - - - 1 - - 8 - 127 43 2 41 1 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2017 19 12 7 - 63% 4 - 16 41 2.17 - 1 1 3 1,656 694 36 580 30.00 - 697 36.7
Sharks 2018 26 16 10 - 62% 3 - 12 85 3.27 - - 1 4 1,679 780 35 698 26.00 1 853 32.8
Sharks 2019 24 12 12 - 50% 2 - 8 164 6.84 - 1 4 4 2,111 929 43 931 38.00 1 987 41.1
Knights 2020 2 2 - - 100% - - - 24 11.85 - 1 1 - 255 81 6 82 41.00 - 82 41.0
Knights 2021 23 11 12 - 48% 3 - 12 463 20.13 - 4 4 4 2,637 1,092 41 1,010 43.00 10 1,296 56.4
Knights 2022 6 1 5 - 17% - - - - - - - 3 - 587 240 12 296 49.00 - 266 44.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2017 2019 69 40 29 - 58% 9 - 36 290 4.21 - 2 6 11 5,446 2,403 114 2,218 32.00 2 2,534 36.7
Knights 2020 2022 31 14 17 - 45% 3 - 12 487 15.70 - 5 8 4 3,479 1,413 59 1,389 44.00 10 1,644 53.0

Latest

Team Mates