Jamie Buhrer Profile Image

Jamie Buhrer

2nd Row

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
94 kg
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
28 November 1989
Birthplace:
Westmead, NSW
Nickname:
JB
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
17 May 2010
Round:
10
Previous Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
Hills District Bulls
Biography:

Jamie’s leadership and mentorship has been massive for the Club’s younger players.

The co-captain in 2018, Buhrer’s versatility has made him a handy player for Nathan Brown to carry on the bench.

He’s an established ball playing forward who can also play at dummy half or five-eighth.

His ability to play make was exemplified when he set up the match winning try in Round 7 last season courtesy of a cross-field kick to Shaun Kenny-Dowall.

Buhrer is currently completing a Bachelor in Sports Business.

Career

Appearances
173
Tries
19

2019 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
197
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
33.2
Total Running Metres
299

Fantasy

Total Points
205
Average Points
22

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Raiders Lost 17 - 10 Interchange 28 - - - - - - - - 5 - 28 19 - 20 - -
6 Titans Lost 38 - 14 Interchange 16 - - - 7 1 - - - 9 - 15 13 2 27 15 -
13 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 20 Interchange 24 - - - - - - - 1 3 - 10 12 3 21 21 -
14 Storm Lost 34 - 4 Interchange 18 - - - - - - - - 14 - 5 15 - 43 43 -
15 Broncos Won 26 - 12 Interchange 47 - - - - - - - - 7 - 7 27 2 26 26 -
16 Warriors Lost 20 - 24 2nd Row 80 - - - 15 - - - - 28 - 15 43 1 74 74 -
17 Bulldogs Lost 14 - 20 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 1 6 - 13 43 1 45 29 -
18 Roosters Lost 48 - 10 Interchange 19 - - - - - - - - 12 - 5 13 - 34 34 -
19 Wests Tigers Lost 26 - 28 Interchange 13 - - - - - - - - - - 1 12 - 5 5 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2010 5 - 5 - - - - - - - - - 1 69 6 210 42.00 - - -
Sea Eagles 2011 26 20 6 - 77% 4 - 16 49 1.88 - 7 6 435 25 1,935 74.42 - - -
Sea Eagles 2012 26 16 10 - 62% 3 - 12 156 6.00 - 3 19 485 35 2,037 78.35 44 - -
Sea Eagles 2013 26 16 9 1 62% 3 - 12 44 1.70 - 4 16 549 19 2,449 94.23 316 360 13.0
Sea Eagles 2014 23 16 7 - 70% 5 - 20 88 3.85 1 6 10 650 36 2,525 109.78 66 863 37.0
Sea Eagles 2015 7 2 5 - 29% - - - 35 5.00 - 1 2 229 12 737 105.36 11 293 41.0
Sea Eagles 2016 15 5 10 - 33% 3 - 12 29 1.96 - 6 10 536 36 1,662 110.85 7 747 49.0
Knights 2017 16 4 12 - 25% 1 - 4 257 16.04 - 3 16 557 29 1,413 88.33 - 720 45.0
Knights 2018 20 8 12 - 40% - - - 47 2.36 1 - 2 365 29 926 46.33 - 388 19.0
Knights 2019 9 2 7 - 22% - - - 22 2.49 1 - - 197 9 299 33.23 - 205 22.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2010 2016 128 75 52 1 - 18 - 72 402 3.14 1 27 64 2,953 169 11,522 90.00 445 2,732 21.3
Knights 2017 2019 45 14 31 - - 1 - 4 326 7.25 2 3 18 1,119 67 2,648 58.00 - 1,314 29.2

Latest

Team Mates