You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jacob Saifiti Profile Image

Jacob Saifiti

Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
01 May 1996
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
JSaf
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
06 March 2016
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
The Entrance Tigers
Biography:

Our reigning Danny Buderus Medal winner, Jacob Saifiti has continually elevated his game year in, year out.

Jacob's gut-busting plays and strong ball carries have made him a reliable figure in the middle of the park while forming a considerable one-two punch combination with his twin brother, Daniel.

Off the back of an enormous 2021 season which saw him earn the player of the year award, Saifiti is knocking on the door for representative honours.

J-Saf is primed for another huge season in 2022 and is contracted until at least the end of the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
108
Tries
10

2022 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
0
Average Hit Ups
8.7
Post Contact Metres
344.4

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
269
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
88
Total Running Metres
886

Fantasy

Total Points
338
Average Points
33.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 6 - 20 Prop 36 - - - - - - 40 - 9 24 1 93 62 31
2 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 4 Prop 46 - - - - - - 54 - 14 22 1 134 102 31
3 Panthers Lost 38 - 20 Prop 48 - - - - - - 41 - 13 30 1 94 82 11
4 Sharks Lost 18 - 0 Interchange 48 - - - - - - 24 - 14 25 2 82 82 -
5 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 30 Prop 57 - - - - - - 57 - 17 32 2 120 120 -
6 Dragons Lost 21 - 16 Prop 41 - - - - - - 14 - 8 29 1 52 52 -
7 Eels Lost 2 - 39 Prop 38 - - - - - - 34 1 9 21 - 88 54 33
8 Storm Lost 2 - 50 Interchange 55 - - - - - - 14 1 7 31 2 30 30 -
9 Cowboys Lost 36 - 16 Interchange 44 1 - 4 - - - 41 - 12 30 3 108 80 28
10 Bulldogs Won 6 - 16 Interchange 47 - - - - - - 24 - 9 25 1 80 43 36

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 18 1 16 1 6% 2 - 8 38 2.13 18 451 4 465 43 1,417 78.72 114 566 31.0
Knights 2017 21 5 16 - 24% 1 - 4 - - 14 656 2 411 39 1,723 82.00 357 515 24.5
Knights 2018 8 3 5 - 38% - - - - - 2 141 - 122 8 416 52.00 124 148 18.5
Knights 2019 7 2 5 - 29% - - - - - 1 123 - 109 7 347 49.00 118 124 17.7
Knights 2020 21 11 9 1 52% 3 - 12 - - 22 905 1 587 31 2,348 111.00 565 843 40.1
Knights 2021 23 12 11 - 52% 3 - 12 - - 29 844 2 598 41 2,437 105.00 557 864 37.6
Knights 2022 10 3 7 - 30% 1 - 4 - - - 344 2 269 14 886 88.00 172 338 33.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2022 108 37 69 2 34% 10 - 40 38 0.35 86 3,467 11 2,561 183 9,575 88.00 2,011 3,392 31.4

Latest

Team Mates