You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jack Johns Profile Image

Jack Johns

2nd Row

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
15 October 1997
Weight:
98 kg
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Johnsy
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
25 July 2020
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
11
Previous Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Harbord United Devils
Biography:

Son of former Knights legend and Fox Sports personality Matthew, Jack Johns returned to his former Club after two seasons with South Sydney.

Johns first came to the Knights in 2017 following a strong season with the Peninsula Seagulls in the Sydney Shield, cementing himself in the NSW Cup side as a 20-year-old.

The versatile five-eighth turned second-rower made his NRL debut under Wayne Bennett last season, playing two games for the Bunnies before shifting back up the M1.

Selected for the Italian side in the 2017 World Cup, Jack is a hard-working player both on and off the field.

He will play on a development contract in 2021.

ABOUT ME:

Who am I: Jack Johns
Who is most important to me: My parents and my brother, I can't split them!
Greatest off-field achievement: Nearly finishing my Bachelor of Business
Something you wouldn’t know about me is: I'm a big muso! I'm better at that than I am at footy
I’d be lost without: My brother
What I love most about living in Newcastle: The short drives! When I was in Sydney I had to travel 50 minutes to training
I grew up: I was born in Newcastle but grew up on the Northern Beaches
People would describe me as: Loyal
As a kid my hero was: Reg Reagan
They were my hero because: He's a likeable degenerate!
The last book I read was: Sticky Fingers: The Story of Jann Wenner
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is: Go to the beach
My greatest on field moment: My debut

Career

Appearances
7
Tries
0

2021 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
59
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
22
Total Running Metres
137

Fantasy

Total Points
63
Average Points
10.5

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
13 Eels Lost 4 - 40 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 13 - 7 15 2 33 33 -
14 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 10 Interchange 37 - - - - - - 14 - 6 13 2 38 38 -
15 Warriors Won 10 - 6 Interchange 12 - - - - - - 3 - 2 3 - 6 6 -
16 Cowboys Won 38 - 0 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
18 Storm Lost 48 - 4 Interchange 17 - - - - - - 11 - 5 14 - 34 27 -
19 Roosters Lost 28 - 8 Interchange 14 - - - - - - 9 - 5 14 1 24 19 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2020 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - 41 - 124 62.00 - 54 27.0
Knights 2021 5 1 4 - 20% - - - - - 59 5 137 22.00 - 63 10.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2020 2020 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - 41 - 124 62.00 - 54 27.0
Knights 2021 2021 5 1 4 - 20% - - - - - 59 5 137 22.00 - 63 12.6

Latest

Team Mates