You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Gehamat Shibasaki Profile Image

Gehamat Shibasaki

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
18 February 1998
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Townsville, QLD
Age:
23
Nickname:
Gehm
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
09 August 2018
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
22
Previous Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Townsville Brothers JRLFC
Biography:

The centre joined the Knights ahead of the 2020 season on a three-year-deal.

Shibasaki made his NRL debut for Brisbane late in 2018 in what was a huge occasion as it came in the town he grew up in, Townsville.

The centre made 12 appearances for the Broncos in 2019, before playing 11 games in red and blue last year, scoring five tries.

A damaging centre with strong defensive resolve, Shibasaki will be looking to cement a spot in the top grade in 2021.

ABOUT ME ...

Who am I ... Gehamat Shibasaki
Who is most important to me ... My family and my partner
Greatest off-field achievement ... Moving out of home when I was 17, I moved from Townsville to Brisbane for the 20s preseason and stayed there right through. Was pretty hard to get use to
Something you wouldn’t know about me ... I’m a giving sort of person and a bit shy here and there
I’d be lost without ... My family and my partner
What I love most about living in Newcastle ... The beaches, meeting all the new boys they’ve made me feel really welcome
I grew up in ... Townsville
People would describe me as ... Kind, caring
As a kid my hero was ... My dad.
They were my hero because ... Because he puts others before himself and he just knows how to deal with, and handle things
The last book I read was ... I can’t remember that, I could tell you the last movie but not the last book
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is ... Go to the beach, but I haven’t really had too good of a look yet
My greatest on field moment ... My debut, with the Broncos

Career

Appearances
27
Tries
6

2021 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
10

Passing

Receipts
46

Defence

Tackles Made
39
Missed Tackles
4
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
106
Total Running Metres
319

Fantasy

Total Points
97
Average Points
32.3

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 24 Winger 80 - - - - - 5 42 1 17 9 2 130 7 20
4 Dragons Lost 13 - 22 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 5 30 - 17 18 - 120 32 -
5 Titans Lost 42 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - 17 - 12 12 2 68 - -
7 Panthers Lost 24 - 6 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9 Raiders Won 16 - 24 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 10 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - 33 32.80 - - - 12 17 2 89.50% 79 79.00 - 34 34.0
Broncos 2019 12 7 6 - 54% - - - - - - 1 4 132 121 12 81.96% 999 76.00 19 254 19.5
Knights 2020 11 8 3 - 73% 5 - 20 - - - 1 3 184 150 17 86.10% 1,327 120.00 13 398 36.2
Knights 2021 3 - 3 - - 1 - 4 - - - - 1 46 39 4 90.70% 319 106.00 20 97 32.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2018 2019 13 6 7 - 46% - - - 33 2.34 - 1 4 144 138 14 90.79% 1,078 77.00 19 288 22.2
Knights 2020 2021 14 8 6 - 57% 6 - 24 - - - 1 4 230 189 21 90.00% 1,646 96.00 33 495 35.4

Latest

Team Mates