You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Garrett Smith Profile Image

Garrett Smith

Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
21 April 2000
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Mackay, QLD
Age:
20
Nickname:
Gaz
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
North Mackay Devils
Biography:

A young front-rower hailing from Mackay, Garrett Smith arrived in Newcastle ahead of thew 2021 season on a development deal.

A Queensland u/18s Origin rep, Smith is a damaging prop forward with a handy offload who spent time in the North Queensland Cowboys system before shifting south.

Now under the tutelage of rep forwards Daniel Saifiti and David Klemmer, Smith will look to go from strength to strength in 2021.

ABOUT ME:

Who am I: Garrett Smith
Who is most important to me: My family and friends play a big role in my everyday life, as well as my partner
Greatest off-field achievement: Finishing High School
Something you wouldn’t know about me is: I lost my two front teeth last pre-season!
I’d be lost without: My partner Christina
What I love most about living in Newcastle: Definitely the beaches
I grew up: In Mackay, QLD
People would describe me as: Pretty boring
As a kid my hero was: Matt Scott
They were my hero because: He was a tough footballer and I loved what he did
The last book I read was: Think & Grow Rich
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is: Going to the beaches
My greatest on field moment: Representing QLD in the under 18s

Latest

Team Mates