You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Enari Tuala Profile Image

Enari Tuala

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
19 October 1998
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Cairns, QLD
Age:
22
Nickname:
Nars
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
19 August 2017
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
25
Previous Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Edmonton
Biography:

Driving 22 hours to arrive at training in the 2020 pre-season, Tuala is set to take the NRL by storm.

With 17 games experience in North Queensland, Tuala's speed and deceptive strength will made him a valuable edition to the Newcastle backline.

In his first season in Newcastle, Tuala was a consistent performer, consistently bagging tries on his way to becoming the team's top scorer (11 tries) in a breakout season at centre and on the wing.

With another full pre-season behind him, Tuala will certainly be one to watch throughout 2021.

ABOUT ME:

Who am I: Enari Tuala
Who is most important to me: Family
Greatest off-field achievement: Australian Prime Ministers team and my debut
I’d be lost without: Family
What I love most about living in Newcastle: The beaches and the weather
I grew up in: Cairns
People would describe me as: Shy and quiet
As a kid my hero was: My Dad
They were my hero because: He was someone I looked up to and he taught me a lot
The last book I read was: I don’t read so I don’t remember the last book. It was in primary school
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is: Go to the beach with my missus and my dog
My greatest on field moment: My first NRL try

Career

Appearances
63
Tries
26

2021 Season

Appearances
25

Scoring

Tries
13

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
16
Tackle Breaks
46

Passing

Receipts
335

Defence

Tackles Made
320
Missed Tackles
35
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
101
Total Running Metres
2542

Fantasy

Total Points
809
Average Points
32.4

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 32 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 32 - 7 16 3 66 - -
2 Warriors Won 16 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 16 - 9 20 - 48 - -
3 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 24 Centre 80 - - - 1 - - 2 25 - 12 15 - 66 - -
4 Dragons Lost 13 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 29 - 11 17 - 91 9 -
5 Titans Lost 42 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 4 27 1 13 17 1 80 - -
6 Sharks Won 26 - 22 Centre 80 - - - 12 1 1 1 36 - 14 13 2 130 12 10
7 Panthers Lost 24 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 16 - 11 26 3 52 - -
8 Roosters Lost 4 - 38 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 37 1 13 18 2 89 - -
9 Raiders Won 16 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 32 - 11 25 1 73 6 -
10 Wests Tigers Lost 36 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 5 1 6 19 - 36 - -
11 Cowboys Lost 36 - 20 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 29 - 11 12 1 98 - -
12 Sea Eagles Won 18 - 10 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - 1 34 - 14 18 1 111 7 -
13 Eels Lost 4 - 40 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 45 - 18 6 1 135 - 29
14 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 33 - 17 4 - 114 11 15
15 Warriors Won 10 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 1 19 - 9 22 1 91 - -
16 Cowboys Won 38 - 0 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 2 36 - 18 11 2 114 - -
18 Storm Lost 48 - 4 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 25 - 15 12 3 89 7 5
19 Roosters Lost 28 - 8 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 31 - 14 15 1 106 7 14
20 Raiders Won 34 - 24 Winger 80 3 - 12 - - 3 6 25 - 16 1 - 140 - 15
21 Broncos Won 28 - 20 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 38 - 14 8 3 138 - 67
22 Sharks Won 14 - 16 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - 2 1 28 - 17 2 3 90 - 39
23 Bulldogs Won 16 - 22 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 58 - 15 5 1 145 31 38
24 Titans Won 15 - 14 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 35 - 14 8 4 119 16 45
25 Broncos Lost 35 - 22 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 2 6 32 - 13 3 - 149 - 36
26 Eels Lost 28 - 20 Winger 80 3 - 12 - - 2 6 26 2 23 7 2 159 17 65

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 12 10 - 83.30% 78 78.00 - 18 18.0
Cowboys 2018 10 2 8 - 20% 2 - 8 24 2.44 - - - 2 105 147 18 83.37% 782 78.00 2 250 25.0
Cowboys 2019 7 2 5 - 29% - - - 29 4.19 - - - - 106 64 10 79.00% 724 103.00 37 149 21.3
Knights 2020 20 10 9 1 50% 11 - 44 39 1.97 - 2 - 9 280 251 34 83.35% 2,019 100.00 241 596 29.8
Knights 2021 25 12 13 - 48% 13 - 52 12 0.49 - - 2 16 335 320 35 90.14% 2,542 101.00 383 809 32.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 2019 18 4 14 - 22% 2 - 8 54 2.98 - - - 2 223 221 28 88.76% 1,586 88.00 39 411 22.8
Knights 2020 2021 45 22 22 1 49% 24 - 96 52 1.15 - 2 2 25 615 571 69 89.22% 4,561 101.00 624 1,405 31.2

Latest

Team Mates