You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Daniel Saifiti Profile Image

Daniel Saifiti

Captain - Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
01 May 1996
Weight:
121 kg
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
DSaf
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
06 March 2016
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
The Entrance Tigers
Biography:

Heavily regarded now as one of the game's elite front-row forwards, each season Daniel Saifiti goes from strength-to-strength.

Born in Newcastle, Saifiti has represented Fiji alongside his twin brother, Jacob, and has become a mainstay in the NSW Blues State of Origin side having played a role in series wins in 2019 and 2021.

For his beloved Knights, D-Saf leads the way with his damaging go-forward and power running.

An integral player and leader in the group, Saifiti is on board until at least the end of the 2026 season.

Career

Appearances
135
Tries
12

2022 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
10
Average Hit Ups
10.7
Post Contact Metres
826.5

Passing

Offloads
14

Defence

Tackles Made
426
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
115
Total Running Metres
1851

Fantasy

Total Points
593
Average Points
37.1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Panthers Lost 38 - 20 Prop 50 - - - - - 1 65 - 15 24 2 154 108 46
4 Sharks Lost 18 - 0 Prop 60 - - - - - - 50 1 16 33 2 124 124 -
5 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 30 Prop 48 - - - - - 1 63 1 14 31 4 114 114 -
6 Dragons Lost 21 - 16 Interchange 46 - - - - - - 39 - 13 27 - 113 88 24
7 Eels Lost 2 - 39 Interchange 42 - - - - - 1 30 - 7 28 1 59 59 -
8 Storm Lost 2 - 50 Prop 55 - - - - - - 34 2 13 31 2 77 77 -
9 Cowboys Lost 36 - 16 Prop 59 - - - - - - 47 2 13 36 2 112 91 20
10 Bulldogs Won 6 - 16 Prop 54 - - - - - 1 47 - 15 26 - 120 90 29
11 Broncos Lost 12 - 36 Prop 54 - - - - - - 54 2 13 26 1 130 114 15
12 Warriors Won 16 - 24 Prop 22 - - - - - - 3 - 1 14 1 7 7 -
16 Titans Won 38 - 12 Prop 47 - - - - - 2 71 - 13 21 1 152 138 14
17 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 40 Prop 63 - - - - - - 68 3 19 31 4 163 142 20
18 Sea Eagles Lost 42 - 12 Prop 50 - - - - - 2 38 - 10 25 3 97 85 11
19 Roosters Lost 12 - 42 Prop 51 - - - - - - 82 1 13 18 2 152 152 -
20 Bulldogs Lost 10 - 24 Prop 58 - - - - - 2 75 1 17 25 - 153 142 11
21 Wests Tigers Won 10 - 14 Prop 51 - - - - - - 58 1 13 30 4 117 89 27

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 20 1 19 - 5% 1 - 4 - - - 28 715 15 492 39 2,083 104.19 240 721 36.0
Knights 2017 23 5 18 - 22% 2 - 8 27 1.18 1 35 994 12 514 46 2,700 117.00 433 809 35.2
Knights 2018 21 9 12 - 43% 3 - 12 - - - 26 878 12 532 50 2,377 113.00 539 752 35.8
Knights 2019 21 10 11 - 48% - - - - - - 13 627 8 533 45 1,978 94.00 459 648 30.9
Knights 2020 14 7 6 1 50% 3 - 12 - - - 28 824 11 400 23 2,018 144.00 268 682 48.7
Knights 2021 20 10 10 - 50% 3 - 12 - - - 25 1,186 15 578 38 3,008 150.00 352 928 46.4
Knights 2022 16 4 12 - 25% - - - - - - 10 826 14 426 29 1,851 115.00 222 593 37.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2022 135 46 88 1 34% 12 - 48 27 0.20 1 165 6,055 87 3,475 270 16,017 118.00 2,515 5,117 37.9

Latest

Team Mates