You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Dane Gagai Profile Image

Dane Gagai

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
03 January 1991
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Mackay, QLD
Age:
31
Nickname:
Gags
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
11 March 2011
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Souths Sharks
Biography:

Regarded as one of the best centres in the game, Dane Gagai returned to the Knights for the start of the 2022 season.

'Gags' made his debut for the Brisbane Broncos in 2011, before linking up with the Knights in 2012 where he went onto play 128 games in the red and blue.

The Queensland representative joined South Sydney in 2018 where he would continue to exude game-breaking traits including his speed, tenacity and try-scoring abilities.

Now a seasoned campaigner in the NRL, Gagai is on board until at least the end of the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
234
Tries
71

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
4
Tackle Breaks
40

Passing

Receipts
163

Defence

Tackles Made
143
Missed Tackles
33
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
133
Total Running Metres
1066

Fantasy

Total Points
355
Average Points
44.4

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 6 - 20 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 6 56 - 25 23 1 199 - -
2 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 4 Centre 80 1 - 4 60 1 1 1 11 46 1 26 15 2 163 - 6
3 Panthers Lost 38 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 - 2 26 1 17 20 1 76 - -
4 Sharks Lost 18 - 0 Centre 80 - - - 18 - - - 4 45 1 22 29 7 124 - 6
5 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 30 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 3 42 1 16 12 4 99 - 26
6 Dragons Lost 21 - 16 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 9 38 2 24 13 7 150 9 -
7 Eels Lost 2 - 39 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 2 28 2 15 16 6 84 - -
11 Broncos Lost 12 - 36 Centre 80 - - - 9 - - 1 3 60 1 18 15 5 168 9 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2011 6 3 3 - 50% 4 - 16 - - - - - 3 - 29 8 66.82% 683 113.00 198 - -
Knights 2012 12 6 6 - 50% 5 - 20 188 15.67 - - 6 7 - 177 38 78.40% 1,381 115.00 34 - -
Knights 2013 23 11 11 1 48% 5 - 20 184 7.99 - - 7 5 431 252 62 74.26% 3,061 133.11 54 403 17.0
Knights 2014 24 10 14 - 42% 7 1 30 101 4.20 50.00% 1 5 8 493 313 71 75.37% 3,405 141.90 145 709 29.0
Knights 2015 24 8 16 - 33% 7 2 32 208 8.67 100.00% - 9 14 527 254 63 76.75% 3,217 134.05 467 897 37.0
Knights 2016 22 1 20 1 5% 3 - 12 214 9.72 - 3 4 8 542 208 62 73.81% 2,657 120.78 575 746 33.0
Knights 2017 23 5 18 - 22% 2 - 8 212 9.23 - 1 9 10 400 294 77 76.38% 3,097 134.00 318 973 42.3
Rabbitohs 2018 25 15 10 - 60% 4 - 16 119 4.76 - 1 10 5 477 406 87 77.86% 2,835 113.00 262 901 36.0
Rabbitohs 2019 25 17 8 - 68% 10 7 54 64 2.58 77.78% - 3 8 408 285 62 76.74% 2,835 113.00 247 841 33.6
Rabbitohs 2020 19 12 7 - 63% 11 1 46 59 3.13 100.00% 1 2 15 334 216 29 82.22% 2,623 138.00 188 753 39.6
Rabbitohs 2021 23 18 5 - 78% 10 - 40 79 3.45 - - 14 15 440 333 49 87.17% 3,032 131.00 127 1,073 46.6
Knights 2022 8 2 6 - 25% 3 - 12 86 10.80 - 1 3 4 163 143 33 81.25% 1,066 133.00 39 355 44.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2011 2011 6 3 3 - 50% 4 - 16 - - - - - 3 - 29 8 78.38% 683 113.00 198 - -
Knights
2012
2022
2017
2022
136 43 91 2 32% 32 3 134 1,193 8.77 50.00% 6 43 56 2,556 1,641 406 80.17% 17,903 131.00 1,634 4,346 35.0
Rabbitohs 2018 2021 92 62 30 - 67% 35 8 156 322 3.50 66.67% 2 29 43 1,659 1,240 227 84.53% 11,326 123.00 824 3,546 38.5

Latest

Team Mates