You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Chris Randall Profile Image

Chris Randall

Hooker

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
17 December 1995
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Randy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
31 May 2020
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
3
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Lakes United
Biography:

A highly versatile player, Chris Randall joined the Knights full-time in 2019 on a development contract.

A Lakes United junior, Randall is a crafty hooker who can also do a job in the halves when needed.

Randall's persistence was rewarded in 2020, making his debut in Round 3 against the Penrith Panthers where he broke the NRL record for most tackles made on debut with 71.

Randall was rewarded with an upgrade to the Top 30 for the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
12
Tries
2

2021 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
263

Defence

Tackles Made
119
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
25
Total Running Metres
125

Fantasy

Total Points
158
Average Points
31.6

2021 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
5 Titans Lost 42 - 16 Lock 18 1 - 4 - 1 2 - - 4 11 - 5 5 -
21 Broncos Won 28 - 20 Hooker 73 - - - - - - 8 - 122 37 2 16 - -
23 Bulldogs Won 16 - 22 Interchange 13 - - - - - - 11 - 11 15 - 24 - -
24 Titans Won 15 - 14 Interchange 10 - - - - - - 3 - 3 5 - 15 15 -
25 Broncos Lost 35 - 22 Hooker 77 1 - 4 - - 1 15 - 123 51 1 64 8 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 7 1 5 1 14% - - - - - - 1 2 473 261 9 232 33.00 - 269 38.4
Knights 2021 5 3 2 - 60% 2 - 8 - - - - - 263 119 3 125 25.00 - 158 31.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 2021 12 4 7 1 33% 2 - 8 - - - 1 2 736 380 12 357 29.00 - 427 35.6

Latest

Team Mates