You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Brodie Jones Profile Image

Brodie Jones

2nd Row

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
07 May 1998
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Maitland, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
BJ
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
31 May 2020
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
3
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Cessnock Goannas
Biography:

Brodie Jones made his way through the grades at Newcastle to become a reliable first-grader and fan-favourite.

A versatile second-rower, Jones has represented NSW at both Under 16s and 18s level and was selected for the Australian Schoolboys squad in 2016.

The Cessnock Goannas junior made his debut for the Club in 2020 before having a breakout season in 2021 which saw him awarded the Club's Rookie of the Year award.

A whole-hearted player, Jones is signed on to the Club until at least the end of 2023 season.

Career

Appearances
38
Tries
3

2022 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
220
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
51
Total Running Metres
462

Fantasy

Total Points
270
Average Points
30

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Sharks Lost 18 - 0 2nd Row 52 - - - - - 1 31 - 9 25 - 56 56 -
5 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 30 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 51 - 14 25 - 102 102 -
6 Dragons Lost 21 - 16 2nd Row 67 - - - - - 3 36 - 15 33 4 74 74 -
7 Eels Lost 2 - 39 2nd Row 59 - - - - - - 19 1 7 31 1 31 31 -
8 Storm Lost 2 - 50 2nd Row 76 - - - - - - 28 1 12 30 - 76 70 -
18 Sea Eagles Lost 42 - 12 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 5 - 2 16 - 19 19 -
19 Roosters Lost 12 - 42 Interchange 28 - - - - - - - - - 10 1 - - -
20 Bulldogs Lost 10 - 24 Lock 24 - - - - - - 5 - 3 15 - 11 11 -
21 Wests Tigers Won 10 - 14 2nd Row 74 - - - - - 1 43 - 11 35 2 90 90 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 7 3 3 1 43% - - - - 1 123 7 263 37.00 - 151 21.6
Knights 2021 22 11 11 - 50% 3 - 12 5 6 358 24 1,210 55.00 13 529 24.0
Knights 2022 9 1 8 - 11% - - - - 2 220 8 462 51.00 - 270 30.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 2022 38 15 22 1 39% 3 - 12 5 9 701 39 1,936 48.00 13 950 25.0

Latest

Team Mates