You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Brayden Musgrove Profile Image

Brayden Musgrove

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
06 March 1998
Weight:
102 kg
Birthplace:
Maitland, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Muzzy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
16 April 2021
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
6
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Cessnock Goannas
Biography:

Brayden Musgrove joined the Newcastle Knights in 2014 as a part of the Harold Matthews side and graduated from the SG Ball side before joining the Under 20s in 2016.

The Cessnock Goannas junior quickly rose through the ranks and cemented himself as a regular in the NSW Cup side by the 2019 season.

After short stints at the Manly Sea Eagles and his hometown club of Cessnock, he then re-joined the Knights on a train and trial deal for the 2021 pre-season, which was eventually upgraded to a Top 30 deal.

The tall outside back plays centre or wing and is signed on until the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
7
Tries
1

2021 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
7

Passing

Receipts
115

Defence

Tackles Made
35
Missed Tackles
20
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
95
Total Running Metres
668

Fantasy

Total Points
114
Average Points
16.3

2021 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
6 Sharks Won 26 - 22 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 43 - 19 4 2 130 12 16
7 Panthers Lost 24 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - 32 1 19 5 2 105 - 22
8 Roosters Lost 4 - 38 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 32 1 18 9 5 115 - 39
9 Raiders Won 16 - 24 Winger 76 - - - - - - 10 - 12 4 4 51 - 14
11 Cowboys Lost 36 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 41 3 12 - 4 87 - -
12 Sea Eagles Won 18 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - - - 14 1 19 6 1 72 - 23
13 Eels Lost 4 - 40 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 48 2 16 7 2 106 - 9

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2021 7 3 4 - 43% 1 - 4 - - 1 115 35 20 63.64% 668 95.00 126 114 16.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2021 2021 7 3 4 - 43% 1 - 4 - - 1 115 35 20 63.64% 668 95.00 126 114 16.3

Latest

Team Mates