You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Bradman Best Profile Image

Bradman Best

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
09 August 2001
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Central Coast, NSW
Age:
20
Nickname:
Braddy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
24 August 2019
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
23
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Woy Woy Roosters
Biography:

Boasting one of the 'best' names in the NRL, Bradman Best has showcased his raw potential right from the start.

Hailing from the Central Coast, Best dominated junior competitions and made his NRL debut with the Knights only 15 days after his 18th birthday.

Cementing a spot in first grade throughout the 2020 and 2021 seasons, 'the Beast' has showed his game-changing strengths with his power, speed and passing abilities.

Bradman is signed on to the Knights until the end of the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
42
Tries
15

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
6
Tackle Breaks
19

Passing

Receipts
152

Defence

Tackles Made
169
Missed Tackles
28
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
113
Total Running Metres
1249

Fantasy

Total Points
381
Average Points
34.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 6 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - 3 53 - 21 15 3 141 - -
2 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 4 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 - 50 1 15 13 3 123 - -
3 Panthers Lost 38 - 20 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 36 - 11 16 1 113 - -
4 Sharks Lost 18 - 0 Centre 80 - - - 20 - - - 22 - 11 15 2 54 - -
5 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 30 Centre 80 - - - 16 - - 1 67 2 14 15 2 135 8 14
6 Dragons Lost 21 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - 1 2 6 45 2 15 17 4 163 10 3
7 Eels Lost 2 - 39 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 1 31 - 9 21 5 88 - 19
8 Storm Lost 2 - 50 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 37 1 11 16 2 116 - -
9 Cowboys Lost 36 - 16 Centre 80 - - - 6 - - 1 27 - 15 16 3 81 - -
10 Bulldogs Won 6 - 16 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 - 36 1 14 16 - 93 31 -
11 Broncos Lost 12 - 36 Centre 54 - - - - - - - 60 3 16 9 3 138 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2019 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 - - - 1 1 35 35 4 75.63% 272 90.00 28 75 25.0
Knights 2020 11 4 6 1 36% 8 - 32 35 3.16 - 4 5 203 157 17 86.14% 1,687 153.00 17 482 43.8
Knights 2021 17 10 7 - 59% 3 - 12 38 2.22 - 6 6 250 270 29 90.30% 2,064 121.00 44 627 36.9
Knights 2022 11 3 8 - 27% 3 - 12 43 3.95 - 3 6 152 169 28 85.79% 1,249 113.00 38 381 34.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2019 2022 42 18 23 1 43% 15 - 60 116 2.76 - 14 18 640 631 78 89.00% 5,273 125.00 129 1,566 37.3

Latest

Team Mates