You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Blake Green Profile Image

Blake Green

Five-Eighth

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Date of Birth:
19 September 1986
Weight:
97 kg
Birthplace:
Fairfield, NSW
Age:
34
Nickname:
Greeny
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
07 April 2007
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
4
Previous Clubs:
Parramatta Eels, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Melbourne Storm, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

The 33-year-old joined the Club mid-way through the 2020 season from the Warriors.
Green has played over 250 first grade games across the NRL and Super League and brings with him big game experience.
A former Australian Schoolboys representative, the five-eighth began his NRL career with Parramatta in 2007 before moving to Cronulla and then Canterbury.
In 2011 he made the move to England where he spent two seasons with Hull KR before joining Wigan with whom he won a premiership with in 2013.
Returning to the NRL in 2015, Green joined the Storm and played a major role in their run to the grand final in 2016.
He then spent time with Manly and New Zealand before linking with Newcastle in mid-2020.

ABOUT ME:

Who am I: Blake Green
Who is most important to me: My wife Sarah, mum and two little kids, Boston and Sadie
Greatest off-field achievement: Being a Dad
Something you wouldn’t know about me is: I'm actually a pretty good cook!
I’d be lost without: My kids
What I love most about living in Newcastle: The beaches
I grew up: Western Sydney
People would describe me as: Pretty laid back
As a kid my hero was: I used to love Joey!
They were my hero because: I used to love the way he played footy, he changed the game for halfbacks
The last book I read was: I've been into audiobooks, the last one was The Alchemist
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is: I love going for walks and bike rides with the kids, but I also get up early and watch the sunrise down at Newy, have a swim and a coffee and just some time to myself
My greatest on field moment: Winning the Grand Final for Wigan at Old Trafford

Career

Appearances
180
Tries
20

2021 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
331.7

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
247

Defence

Tackles Made
98
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
29
Total Running Metres
145

Fantasy

Total Points
179
Average Points
35.8

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Dragons Lost 13 - 22 Interchange 30 - - - 201 1 - - - 4 - 23 7 - 19 - -
5 Titans Lost 42 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - 303 1 - - - - - 41 23 4 - - -
6 Sharks Won 26 - 22 Halfback 80 - - - 407 - - - 1 3 - 58 24 5 23 - -
7 Panthers Lost 24 - 6 Halfback 80 - - - 488 - - - - 11 - 60 26 2 56 - -
8 Roosters Lost 4 - 38 Halfback 72 - - - 260 - - - - 14 2 65 18 3 46 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2007 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 494 82.33 - - 2 3 - 95 7 212 35.00 - - -
Sharks 2008 7 4 3 - 57% - - - 847 121.00 - - 1 1 - 137 8 260 37.00 - - -
Sharks 2009 12 1 11 - 8% 1 - 4 2,886 240.50 - - 3 5 - 266 28 508 42.00 7 - -
Bulldogs 2010 18 7 11 - 39% 2 - 8 1,050 58.33 - - 3 2 - 364 24 768 42.00 - - -
Storm 2015 26 15 11 - 58% 8 - 32 3,043 117.05 - 17 10 16 1,044 548 37 1,603 61.67 27 1,053 40.0
Storm 2016 24 19 5 - 79% 2 - 8 2,786 116.10 - 18 10 7 854 504 49 1,318 54.92 23 850 35.0
Sea Eagles 2017 24 14 10 - 58% 3 - 12 5,431 226.30 - 25 10 4 1,107 344 45 1,066 44.00 13 720 30.0
Warriors 2018 22 13 9 - 59% 2 - 8 4,847 220.30 - 16 10 5 1,033 418 61 1,021 46.00 12 749 34.0
Warriors 2019 21 9 11 1 43% 2 - 9 5,981 284.81 - 16 12 6 1,129 377 60 1,093 52.00 5 808 38.5
Warriors 2020 12 4 8 - 33% - - - 4,628 385.68 - 9 6 6 637 231 23 649 54.00 - 535 44.6
Knights 2020 3 3 - - 100% - - - 308 102.57 - - 1 1 98 40 6 115 38.00 - 63 21.0
Knights 2021 5 1 4 - 20% - - - 1,659 331.74 - 2 - 2 247 98 14 145 29.00 - 179 35.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2007 2007 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 494 82.33 - - 2 3 - 95 7 212 35.00 - - -
Sharks 2008 2009 19 5 14 - 26% 1 - 4 3,733 196.47 - - 4 6 - 403 36 761 40.00 7 - -
Bulldogs 2010 2010 18 7 11 - 39% 2 - 8 1,050 58.33 - - 3 2 - 364 24 768 42.00 - - -
Storm 2015 2016 50 34 16 - 68% 10 - 40 5,830 116.59 - 35 20 23 1,898 1,052 86 2,923 58.00 50 1,898 38.0
Sea Eagles 2017 2017 24 14 10 - 58% 3 - 12 5,431 226.30 - 25 10 4 1,107 344 45 1,066 44.00 13 720 30.0
Warriors 2018 2020 55 26 28 1 47% 4 - 17 15,456 281.02 - 41 28 17 2,799 1,026 144 2,764 50.00 17 2,092 38.0
Knights 2020 2021 8 4 4 - 50% - - - 1,966 245.80 - 2 1 3 345 138 20 260 32.00 - 242 30.2

Latest

Team Mates