You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Bailey Hodgson Profile Image

Bailey Hodgson

Fullback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
05 September 2002
Weight:
85 kg
Birthplace:
Hull, UK
Age:
19
Nickname:
Hodgo
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Castleford Tigers
Biography:

The nephew of Canberra and England hooker Josh, Bailey Hodgson joins the Knights after catching plenty of eyes in the Northern Hemisphere.

An English youth international, Hodgson made his Super League debut for the Castleford Tigers, just ten days after his 18th birthday.

At home at fullback and in the centres, Hodgson will bring a mix of strike, balance and game awareness skills to the Knights squad.

Hodgson's contract will see him remain a Knight until at least the end of the 2023 season.

ABOUT ME:

Who am I: Bailey Hodgson
Who is most important to me: My Mum and Dad
Greatest off-field achievement: Finishing school and getting good grades
Something you wouldn’t know about me is: When I was younger I was decent at playing the piano!
I’d be lost without: My family and my friends
What I love most about living in Newcastle: The way of life and the beaches
I grew up: Hull, UK
People would describe me as: Laid back, chilled
As a kid my hero was: Probably my Dad
They were my hero because: I learned a lot off him, looked up to him and just how he was
The last book I read was: Probably Macbeth back in High School
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is: Chill with the boys, go to the beach and go for something to eat
My greatest on field moment: Making my debut last year in England

Latest

Team Mates