You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Aidan Guerra Profile Image

Aidan Guerra

2nd Row

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Date of Birth:
25 February 1988
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Cairns, QLD
Age:
32
Nickname:
Dos
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
14 March 2010
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
Townsville Brothers
Biography:

A former Queensland State of Origin, Australian and Italian representative, Guerra joined the Knights from the Sydney Roosters in 2018.

Aidan Guerra featured in every NRL game for the Knights that season, and was again a familiar face in 2019, injury withstanding.

Picking up both the coaches and gladiator award at the Danny Buderus medal awards night in 2018, Guerra’s leadership has been a massive asset to the Club.

The second rower can play at lock and provides considerable experience to the side.
He knows where to be on the big plays and how to find space.

ABOUT ME...

Who am I... Aidan Guerra
Who is most important to me... My family, two girls and my wife
Greatest off-field achievement... Stick with the family, the gift that keeps on giving
Something you wouldn’t know about me is… I love cooking, my best response (to a dish) was my steak Diane
I’d be lost without... All three of my family
What do I love most about living in Newcastle? Right from the moment we got here, we liked everything about it, obviously the beaches and a good place to raise a family and good people as well
I grew up... Townsville
People would describe me as... Pretty cruisy
As a kid my hero was... My dad and my nonno (grandfather)
The last book I read was... Started reading the Lion King recently, and read few Pepper Pig books along the way
My favourite song to listen to on game day is... A song by Flight Facilities, one of their demos
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is... Go to the park and watch my eldest daughter run around
My greatest on field moment... Winning the premiership with the Roosters, and the national anthem in my first State of Origin.

Career

Appearances
209
Tries
49

2020 Season

Appearances
19

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
2
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
578
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
75
Total Running Metres
1440

Fantasy

Total Points
709
Average Points
37.3

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Won 20 - 0 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 21 - 5 16 1 45 45 -
2 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 42 Interchange 34 - - - - - - 14 - 5 20 1 30 30 -
3 Panthers Drawn 14 - 14 2nd Row 90 - - - - - - 51 - 16 49 5 115 107 -
4 Raiders Won 18 - 34 2nd Row 76 - - - - - 3 33 - 13 47 6 120 120 -
5 Storm Lost 12 - 26 2nd Row 52 - - - - - - 46 - 9 29 - 75 75 -
6 Broncos Won 27 - 6 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 29 - 7 9 - 62 62 -
7 Cowboys Lost 32 - 20 Interchange 34 - - - - - 1 42 - 8 18 - 83 83 -
8 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 14 Interchange 49 - - - - - 2 47 - 12 35 - 114 88 21
9 Eels Lost 4 - 10 2nd Row 68 - - - - - - 27 - 13 44 6 85 85 -
10 Rabbitohs Won 18 - 20 2nd Row 56 - - - - - 1 44 - 13 30 - 115 115 -
11 Bulldogs Lost 12 - 18 Interchange 40 - - - - - - 36 - 13 37 - 88 88 -
12 Storm Lost 26 - 16 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 56 1 15 40 4 125 125 -
13 Wests Tigers Won 44 - 4 2nd Row 46 - - - 1 - - 28 - 9 27 3 62 59 -
14 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 24 2nd Row 56 - - - 1 - - 15 - 8 33 2 38 38 -
15 Cowboys Won 12 - 0 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 60 - 11 36 1 99 99 -
16 Warriors Lost 36 - 6 2nd Row 48 - - - - - - 10 - 3 32 1 23 23 -
17 Sharks Won 38 - 10 2nd Row 28 - - - - - - 23 - 5 13 1 35 35 -
18 Roosters Lost 42 - 12 2nd Row 65 - - - - - 1 28 - 7 40 3 57 57 -
19 Dragons Won 42 - 18 2nd Row 42 1 - 4 - 1 2 29 1 9 23 1 61 61 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2010 9 5 4 - 56% 3 - 12 - - - 3 8 188 18 559 62.00 - - -
Roosters 2011 14 7 7 - 50% 6 - 24 - - - 7 13 352 28 1,110 79.00 - - -
Roosters 2012 19 6 12 1 32% 5 - 20 148 7.79 - 3 19 479 54 1,573 82.00 2 - -
Roosters 2013 22 17 5 - 77% 6 - 24 38 1.70 - 7 4 518 28 1,848 84.02 - 458 20.0
Roosters 2014 23 15 8 - 65% 6 - 24 8 0.33 - 7 6 722 43 2,335 101.55 44 967 42.0
Roosters 2015 22 17 5 - 77% 5 - 20 40 1.83 - 2 14 763 43 2,127 96.70 6 1,046 47.0
Roosters 2016 21 5 16 - 24% 4 - 16 10 0.45 1 4 8 666 52 2,181 103.89 79 924 44.0
Roosters 2017 24 17 7 - 71% 5 - 20 - - - 6 6 774 48 2,219 92.00 14 1,077 44.9
Knights 2018 24 9 15 - 38% 5 - 20 32 1.35 - 4 4 954 76 2,375 98.00 19 1,190 49.6
Knights 2019 12 3 9 - 25% 2 - 8 - - - 2 - 289 28 882 73.00 55 347 28.9
Knights 2020 19 11 7 1 58% 2 - 8 - - - 2 2 578 35 1,440 75.00 21 709 37.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2010 2017 154 89 64 1 58% 40 - 160 243 1.58 1 39 78 4,460 314 13,956 90.00 146 4,806 31.2
Knights 2018 2020 55 23 31 1 42% 9 - 36 32 0.59 - 8 6 1,821 139 4,699 85.00 95 2,241 40.8

Latest

Team Mates